Laurier Golden Hawks Logo
Follow Athletics Athletics Twitter Athletics Instagram Athletics Facebook Athletics YouTube Athletics Snapchat           Follow Recreation Recreation Twitter Recreation Instagram Recreation Facebook
Official home of the Golden Hawks
Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
 Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
Google TopBar
Swimming
2017/2018 Swimming Schedule
Season

DateOutcome
Saturday, Oct 14, 2017OUA Sprint Invitational - (University of Guelph)
Team Standings

Men
1. Guelph - 686
2. Wilfrid Laurier - 298.5
3. Brock - 212.5
4. York - 101

Women
1. Guelph - 712
2. Brock - 322
3. Wilfrid Laurier - 196
4. York - 85

Women's 100m Medley Relay
2. Laurier - 59.19 (Jennifer Rayner, Jasmine Raines, Sarah El-Badawy, Jocelyn Chassie)

Women's 100m IM
4. Jasmine Raines - 1:12.99
8. Jocelyn Chassie - 1:15.99

Men's 100m IM
1. Ethan Locis - 1:01.71
3. Max Hughes - 1:02.82
5. Clement Law - 1:04.88

Women's 50m Free
2. Sarah El-Badawy - 28.06
6. Jocelyn Chassie - 29.33

Men's 50m Free
5. Matt Kotasinski - 25.85
7. Jacob Eby - 25.93

Men's 50m Backstroke
3. Ethan Locis - 29.13
5. Nicholas Misner - 30.14
6. Tyson MacDonald - 30.60

Women's 50m Breaststroke
3. Jasmine Raines - 35.56
6. Nathalie Stackhouse - 38.19
7. Sarah El-Badawy - 38.20

Men's 50m Breaststroke
4. Clement Law - 32.52
5. Max Hughes - 33.12
8. Nicholas Misner - 34.49

Men's 50m Butterfly
6. Connor Norval - 28.49

Men's 100m Free Relay
3. Laurier - 49.34 (Tyson MacDonald, Connor Norval, Ethan Locis, Nicholas Misner)

Women's 200m Medley Relay
3. Laurier - 2:15.00 (Jennifer Rayner, Nathalie Stackhouse, Jasmine Raines, Rebecca Niedbala)

Men's 200m Medley Relay
4. Laurier - 2:02.75 (Clement Law, Robert Clarke, Jacob Eby, Jack Bone)

Women's 200m Free Relay
3. Laurier - 2:01.22 (Sarah El-Badawy, Jocelyn Chassie, Rachel Tucker, Meaghan Boily)

Men's 200m Free Relay
2. Laurier - 1:45.18 (Matt Kotasinski, Ethan Locis, Jacob Eby, Tyson MacDonald)

Men's 400m Medley Relay
3. Laurier - 4:23.12 (Nicholas Misner, Robert Clarke, Connor Norval, Clement Law)

Sunday, Oct 15, 2017Badger Invitational 1 - (Brock University)
Team Standings

Men
1. Guelph - 215
2. Wilfrid Laurier - 111
3. Brock - 45
4. York - 24

Women
1. Guelph - 217
2. Wilfrid Laurier - 80
3. Brock - 66
4. York - 30

Women's 400m Free
4. Jennifer Rayner - 4:56.34
5. Jasmine Raines - 4:56.90

Men's 400m Free
2. Ethan Locis - 4:12.38
4. Connor Norval - 4:18.62
5. Max Hughes - 4:24.76
7. Tyson MacDonald - 4:29.55

Men's 100m Butterfly
6. Nicholas Misner - 1:02.23
7. Jacob Eby - 1:02.31

Women's 200m Backstroke
5. Jennifer Rayner - 2:39.15

Men's 200m Backstroke
1. Ethan Locis - 2:09.48
4. Clement Law - 2:22.42

Women's 100m Breaststroke
1. Jasmine Raines - 1:14.45
3. Sarah El-Badawy - 1:17.65
5. Nathalie Stackhouse - 1:21.49

Men's 100m Breaststroke
5. Robert Clarke - 1:13.74
6. Tyson MacDonald - 1:14.82

Women's 200m Free
3. Jocelyn Chassie - 2:16.72

Men's 200m Free
2. Matt Kotasinski - 2:00.95
3. Max Hughes - 2:02.54
8. Nicholas Misner - 2:12.23

Men's 200m Butterfly
1. Connor Norval - 2:14.88
4. Jacob Eby - 2:22.73

Men's 100m Backstroke
2. Ethan Locis - 59.74
6. Tyson MacDonald - 1:08.57

Women's 200m Breaststroke
3. Nathalie Stackhouse - 2:55.78
4. Jocelyn Chassie - 2:57.50

Men's 200m Breaststroke
3. Robert Clarke - 2:38.00
6. Clement Law - 2:49.14

Women's 100m Free
1. Sarah El-Badawy - 1:01.73
5. Jennifer Rayner - 1:04.73

Men's 100m Free
4. Matt Kotasinski - 55.38

Women's 100m IM
2. Jasmine Raines - 2:31.71
9. Jocelyn Chassie - 2:41.10
10. Nathalie Stackhouse - 2:45.20

Men's 200m IM
2. Max Hughes - 2:17.15
4. Connor Norval - 2:22.14
8. Jacob Eby - 2:23.69
9. Nicholas Misner - 2:25.59
10. Clement Law - 2:28.14

Saturday, Nov 18, 2017ArticleQuad Meet - (University of Toronto)
Women's 200m Medley Relay
4. Laurier - 2:02.22 (Stephanie Yue, Jasmine Raines, Jocelyn Chassie, Sarah El-Badawy)

Men's 200m Medley Relay
3. Laurier - 1:51.32 (Clement Law, Kenney Tam, Nicholas Misner, John Stoyan)

Women's 400m Freestyle
7. Bayley Dalbec - 4:41.50
10. Jennifer Rayner - 4:58.37

Men's 400m Freestyle
5. Jacob Eby - 4:20.30
9. Matt Kotasinski - 4:33.31

Women's 200m Breaststroke
1. Jasmine Raines - 2:30.34
5. Jocelyn Chassie - 2:50.69
6. Nathalie Stackhouse - 2:51.60
9. Meaghan Boily - 3:34.52

Men's 200m Breaststroke
3. Max Hughes - 2:32.47
4. Kenney Tam - 2:32.53
5. Michael Neves - 2:34.04
6. Robert Clarke - 2:34.37
9. Connor Norval - 2:37.34
10. Tyson MacDonald - 2:44.68
11. Jack Bone - 2:52.90

Women's 50m Freestyle
6. Jocelyn Chassie - 27.61
16. Rebecca Niedbala - 29.39
17. Sion Ormond - 29.47
18. Rachel Tucker - 29.66

Men's 50m Freestyle
4. John Stoyan - 24.42
10. Kenney Tam - 26.21

Women's 100m Backstroke
4. Stephanie Yue - 1:10.39
5. Lauren Cuylle - 1:11.01

Men's 100m Backstroke
6. Ethan Locis - 59.50
9. Clement Law - 1:02.25
11. Nicholas Misner - 1:03.46

Women's 200m Individual Medley
3. Jasmine Raines - 2:26.99
4. Jocelyn Chassie - 2:33.22
5. Bayley Dalbec - 2:33.58
7. Nathalie Stackhouse - 2:41.94
8. Meaghan Boily - 3:06.51

Men's 200m Individual Medley
4. John Stoyan - 2:18.14
6. Connor Norval - 2:20.26

Women's 50m Butterfly
8. Lauren Cuylle - 31.99

Men's 50m Butterfly
5. Nicholas Misner - 26.96
7. Clement Law - 27.61
10. Matt Kotasinski - 28.69

Women's 100m Freestyle
4. Sarah El-Badawy - 1:01.61
8. Rachel Tucker - 1:03.86
9. Sion Ormond - 1:04.26

Men's 100m Freestyle
4. Ethan Locis - 54.60
8. Michael Neves - 55.96
10. Jacob Eby - 56.60
11. Kenney Tam - 56.82
12. Max Hughes - 57.05
15. Tyson MacDonald - 59.35
18. Robert Clarke - 1:03.15
20. Jack Bone - 1:03.55

Women's 200m Backstroke
3. Stephanie Yue - 2:31.55
4. Rebecca Niedbala - 2:37.62
6. Meaghan Boily - 2:58.44

Women's 100m Breaststroke
2. Jasmine Raines - 1:11.49
7. Sarah El-Badawy - 1:18.62
8. Nathalie Stackhouse - 1:19.77

Men's 100m Breaststroke
2. John Stoyan - 1:07.23
5. Nicholas Misner - 1:09.96
6. Max Hughes - 1:10.72

Women's 100m Butterfly
8. Lauren Cuylle - 1:13.52

Men's 100m Butterfly
8. Ethan Locis - 59.63
9. Connor Norval - 1:00.41
11. Michael Neves - 1:02.37
12. Clement Law - 1:02.54

Women's 200m Freestyle
1. Bayley Dalbec - 2:14.88
3. Rachel Tucker - 2:19.41
4. Sarah El-Badawy - 2:20.60
5. Stephanie Yue - 2:20.62
6. Rebecca Niedbala - 2:21.78

Men's 200m Freestyle
2. Jacob Eby - 2:03.40
4. Matt Kotasinski - 2:06.56
6. Tyson MacDonald - 2:10.42
7. Robert Clarke - 2:13.88
9. Jack Bone - 2:27.73

Friday, Nov 24, 2017Tri Meet - (University of Waterloo)


Saturday, Nov 25, 2017Live Stats deBray Division Championships - (Brock University)
Women's 200m Freestyle Relay
8. Laurier (Lauren Cuylle, Bayley Dalbec, Rachel Tucker, Jennifer Rayner) - 1:55.94

Men's 200m Freestyle Relay
3. Laurier 'A' (John Stoyan, Jacob Eby, Matt Kotasinski, Kenney Tam) - 1:36.46
8. Laurier 'B' (Michael Neves, Nicholas Misner, Clement Law, Tyson MacDonald) - 1:39.98

Women's 400m Individual Medley
3. Jasmine Raines - 5:08.56
4. Jocelyn Chassie - 5:10.66

Men's 400m Individual Medley
3. Max Hughes - 4:41.55
6. Jacob Eby - 4:50.40

Women's 50m Backstroke
8. Stephanie Yue - 31.41

Men's 50m Backstroke
8. Clement Law - 28.59

Women's 200m Freestyle
4. Jocelyn Chassie - 2:08.62
9. Bayley Dalbec - 2:11.72
11. Rebecca Niedbala - 2:15.12
15. Jennifer Rayner - 2:17.01
16. Rachel Tucker - 2:18.45
30. Meaghan Boily - 2:35.00

Men's 200m Freestyle
6. Ethan Locis - 1:56.86
11. Matt Kotasinski - 1:59.93
15. Tyson MacDonald - 2:02.08
26. Jack Bone - 2:23.74

Men's 100m Butterfly
4. Nicholas Misner - 59.02
7. Connor Norval - 59.50
13. Jacob Eby - 1:01.76

Women's 100m Breaststroke
1. Jasmine Raines - 1:11.43
5. Nathalie Stackhouse - 1:15.57
9. Sarah El-Badawy - 1:16.48
22. Meaghan Boily - 1:37.27

Men's 100m Breaststroke
5. Kenney Tam - 1:06.14
9. John Stoyan - 1:07.02
12. Max Hughes - 1:09.02
15. Michael Neves - 1:09.79
17. Miguel Soloman - 1:11.03
19. Robert Clarke - 1:11.72

Women's 200m Backstroke
6. Stephanie Yue - 2:26.56
10. Jennifer Rayner - 2:31.19
15. Lauren Cuylle - 2:34.83

Men's 200m Backstroke
1. Ethan Locis - 2:07.09
8. Tyson MacDonald - 2:14.55
11. Clement Law - 2:17.45

Women's 50m Freestyle
9. Sarah El-Badawy - 27.76
18. Rachel Tucker - 29.42

Men's 50m Freestyle
5. John Stoyan - 24.34
6. Kenney Tam - 24.38
12. Matt Kotasinski - 24.93

Women's 800m Freestyle
5. Bayley Dalbec - 9:32.97
12. Rebecca Niedbala - 9:52.60

Men's 1500m Freestyle
2. Connor Norval - 16:26.58
8. Robert Clarke - 17:46.78
14. Jack Bone - 20:21.45

Sunday, Nov 26, 2017Live Stats deBray Division Championships - (Brock University)
Final Team Standings
Women

1. Laurentian - 889.5
2. Waterloo - 820.5
3. Queen's - 586.5
4. Wilfrid Laurier - 463
5. Brock - 342
6. Carleton - 124.5
7. York - 107

Men
1. Waterloo - 936
2. Laurentian - 765
3. Wilfrid Laurier - 608
4. Queen's - 441
5. Brock - 247
6. York - 197
7. Carleton - 150

Women's 200m Medley Relay
2. Laurier 'A' (Stephanie Yue, Jasmine Raines, Jocelyn Chassie, Sarah El-Badawy) - 2:00.69
8. Laurier 'B' (Jennifer Rayner, Nathalie Stackhouse, Lauren Cuylle, Rebecca Niedbala) - 2:07.56

Men's 200m Medley Relay
4. Laurier 'A' (Ethan Locis, John Stoyan, Nicholas Misner, Kenney Tam) - 1:48.01
6. Laurier 'B' (Clement Law, Max Hughes, Connor Norval, Miguel Solomon) - 1:52.24

Women's 200m Individual Medley
3. Jocelyn Chassie - 2:25.11
8. Nathalie Stackhouse - 2:32.85

Men's 200m Individual Medley
4. Max Hughes - 2:12.56
8. Michael Neves - 2:14.98
9. Jacob Eby - 2:16.07
11. Nicholas Misner - 2:17.04
13. Clement Law - 2:21.00
16. Miguel Solomon - 2:25.89

Women's 100m Freestyle
5. Jocelyn Chassie - 59.08
9. Stephanie Yue - 1:00.51
11. Sarah El-Badawy - 1:01.34
14. Bayley Dalbec - 1:02.34
18. Rachel Tucker - 1:03.09
21. Lauren Cuylle - 1:03.68
22. Rebecca Niedbala - 1:04.15
42. Meaghan Boily - 1:10.57

Men's 100m Freestyle
7. John Stoyan - 53.43
12. Kenney Tam - 54.44
13. Matt Kotasinski - 54.47
32. Jack Bone - 1:02.18

Men's 200m Butterfly
4. Connor Norval - 2:10.77
9. Jacob Eby - 2:23.49

Women's 200m Breaststroke
1. Jasmine Raines - 2:31.67
4. Nathalie Stackhouse - 2:46.04

Men's 200m Breaststroke
7. Max Hughes - 2:31.32
9. Robert Clarke - 2:33.12
10. Michael Neves - 2:34.76
14. Miguel Solomon - 2:45.49

Women's 100m Backstroke
7. Stephanie Yue - 1:07.53
15. Jennifer Rayner - 1:11.12
17. Lauren Cuylle - 1:11.64

Men's 100m Backstroke
2. Ethan Locis - 58.73
16. Tyson MacDonald - 1:02.85
18. Clement Law - 1:03.72

Women's 50m Butterfly
17. Lauren Cuylle - 32.26

Men's 50m Butterfly
7. Nicholas Misner - 26.31

Women's 50m Breaststroke
1. Jasmine Raines - 33.19
7. Nathalie Stackhouse - 35.00
9. Sarah El-Badawy - 35.38

Men's 50m Breaststroke
4. John Stoyan - 29.90
6. Kenney Tam - 30.67
8. Nicholas Misner - 30.88
14. Miguel Solomon - 31.69
15. Michael Neves - 31.82

Women's 400m Freestyle
4. Bayley Dalbec - 4:37.83
14. Rachel Tucker - 4:50.13
16. Rebecca Niedbala - 4:50.36
18. Jennifer Rayner - 4:55.09
25. Meaghan Boily - 5:32.43

Men's 400m Freestyle
3. Connor Norval - 4:08.78
7. Ethan Locis - 4:13.14
15. Tyson MacDonald - 4:18.86
17. Matt Kotasinski - 4:30.07
18. Robert Clarke - 4:32.79
20. Jack Bone - 5:01.39

Women's 400m Freestyle Relay
3. Laurier 'A' (Jocelyn Chassie, Stephanie Yue, Sarah El-Badawy, Jasmine Raines) - 3:59.70
9. Laurier 'B' (Bayley Dalbec, Rebecca Niedbala, Rachel Tucker, Nathalie Stackhouse) - 4:15.30

Men's 400m Freestyle Relay
3. Laurier 'A' (Jacob Eby, Matt Kotasinski, Ethan Locis, Michael Neves) - 3:35.99
9. Laurier 'B' (Connor Norval, Max Hughes, Miguel Solomon, Tyson MacDonald) - 3:43.68

Saturday, Dec 2, 2017Western Invitational - (Western University)


Sunday, Jan 7, 2018Guelph Varsity/Club Invitational - (University of Guelph)


Friday, Jan 19, 2018Eastern Cup/Toronto Winter Invitational - (University of Toronto)


Saturday, Jan 20, 2018Eastern Cup/Toronto Winter Invitational - (University of Toronto)


Sunday, Jan 21, 2018Eastern Cup/Toronto Winter Invitational - (University of Toronto)


Sunday, Jan 28, 2018Laurier Invitational - (Athletic Complex Pool, Waterloo)


Thursday, Feb 8, 2018OUA Championships - (Western University)


Friday, Feb 9, 2018OUA Championships - (Western University)


Saturday, Feb 10, 2018OUA Championships - (Western University)


Legend
Article Article Photo Gallery Photo Gallery Video Highlights Video Highlights
Statistics Game Stats Statistics Live Stats Game Notes Game Notes

Bold Location A home game played at one of Laurier's facilities.
Non-Conference Any competition against a North American Post Secondary Institution outside of the conference regular season play that does not count towards the final conference standings.
Exhibition Competition versus Alumni, tour teams, national teams and colleges.
Regular Season Competition versus league opponents where the games count towards the standings and players statistics count towards season and career records.
Playoffs Any post conference competition that leads towards an OUA or USPORTS Championship


View a Printable Version of the Schedule Printable Version
Latest
Video
Hawk Shop
Athletes of the Week
Athletes of the Week
Healthy Hawk
Newsletter
Healthy Hawk Newsletter
Swimming
U Sports Top 10
1. UBC (M)/UBC (W) (1/1)
2. Calgary/Montreal (2/2)
3. Toronto/Toronto (3/3)
4. Victoria/Calgary (4/4)
5. Montreal/Manitoba (5/5)
6. Ottawa/Regina (6/6)
7. McGill/Victoria (7/7)
8. Regina/McMaster (8/8)
9. Dalhousie/Western (9/NR)
10. Sherbrooke/Dalhousie (10/9)
As of Dec. 5, 2017
Basketball is Back - lower bar
 Basketball is Back - lower bar
Wilf's
Fan of the Game
Wilf's Fan of the Game
Laurier
Grads Soar
Laurier Grads Soar
Pizza Pizza's Intramural
Team of the Week
Intramural Team of the Week