Sow named to U SPORTS MBASK All-Rookie Team
OUA Rookie of the Year adds another accomplishment to his name following stellar freshman season with Laurier

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 - Posted by Jamie Howieson

HALIFAX (March 7, 2018) - Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks men’s basketball guard Ali Sow was named to the U SPORTS All-Rookie Team on Wednesday night as the national award winners were celebrated at the annual All-Canadian gala.

For Sow, a 6-0 guard from Ottawa, the recognition adds to what was a stellar freshman campaign for the global studies major after he was named the OUA Rookie of the Year and a member of the OUA All-Rookie Team last week.

Joining Laurier from Merivale HS, Sow had a memorable rookie campaign that saw him lead the OUA in scoring, averaging 16.4 points per game, the second-best mark on the Golden Hawks. Shooting 45.7 percent from the floor and 37.3 percent from three-point range, Sow tallied up 393 points in 24 games for the purple and gold, setting a new school rookie scoring record.

Coming off the bench in all but four games this season, Sow averaged 25.6 minutes per night while contributing 3.5 rebounds, 2.8 assists and 1.3 steals per game.

Sow becomes the third Golden Hawk to be named to the U SPORTS All-Rookie team following in the footsteps of Kale Harrison (2007-08) and Luke Allin (2014-15). He was also up for consideration for the U SPORTS Rookie of the Year but lost out to Saint Mary’s Huskies guard Nikita Kasongo.


Mike Moser Memorial Trophy (Player of the Year) - Kadre Gray, Laurentian
Dr. Peter Mullins Trophy (Rookie of the Year) - Nikita Kasongo, Saint Mary’s
Defensive Player of the Year - Marcus Anderson, Carleton
Ken Shields Award (Student-Athlete Community Service) - Sven Stammberger, Dalhousie
Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (Coach of the Year) - Dave Smart, Carleton


First Team

Pos.    First Name    Last Name    School    Eligibility    Hometown    Program
G    Kadre    Gray    Laurentian    2    Toronto, Ont.    Health Promotion
F    Conor    Morgan    UBC    5    Victoria, B.C.    Masters, Kinesiology
G    Javon    Masters    UNB    5    Kitchener, Ont.    Arts
G    Ammanuel    Diressa    Ryerson    5    Toronto, Ont.    Business Management
F    Brody    Clarke    Alberta    3    Toronto, Ont.    Engineering
Second Team

Pos.    First Name    Last Name    School    Eligibility    Hometown    Program
F    Eddie    Ekiyor    Carleton    2    Ottawa, Ont.    Psychology
G    Dele    Ogundokun    McGill    5    Hamilton, Ont.    Accounting
F    Sven    Stammberger    Dalhousie    5    Halifax, N.S.    Masters of Business Administration
G    Mambi    Diawara    Calgary    4    Montreal, Que.    Arts
F    Dani    Elgadi    Brock    5    Waterloo, Ont.    Humanities

All-Rookie Team

Pos.    First Name    Last Name    School    Eligibility    Hometown    Program
G    Nikita    Kasongo    Saint Mary’s    1    Montreal, Que.    Criminology
G    Ali    Sow    Laurier    1    Ottawa, Ont.    Global Studies
F    Grant    Shephard    UBC    1    Kelowna, B.C.    Arts
G    Nervens    Demosthene    Bishop’s    1    Terrebonne, Que.    Sport Studies
G    Evan    Shadkami    Toronto    1    Toronto, Ont.    Kinesiology

Copyright © 2018
The contents, but not any logo or other visual representation, of the Golden Hawk Website may be used and reproduced solely for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes provided that it is not modified and that you do not delete any copyrights and other legal or proprietary notices contained therein. Such information may not otherwise be used, reproduced, broadcast, published or re-disseminated without the prior written permission of Wilfrid Laurier Athletics.
For more information visit our Terms of Service page on our website or contact us at