LaurierAthletics.com

Athletics announces major award nominees
President's Award, Rich Newbrough Award, Luke Fusco AAA and Team of the Year finalists revealed for April 3rd Athletic Banquet

Friday, March 31, 2017 - Posted by Jamie Howieson

WATERLOO, Ont. (March 31, 2017) - The Wilfrid Laurier Department of Athletics and Recreation announced on Friday the three finalists for each of the major awards to be presented at the annual Athletic Banquet on Monday, April 3rd.

The banquet gets underway at the Athletic Complex beginning at 6 p.m.

Highlighting the finalists are those nominated for the President's Award, handed out annually for the most outstanding athletic performance from a male and female athlete over the past year.

Up for the men's award this year are soccer forward Niklas Bauer of Newmarket, Ont., football linebacker Nakas Onyeka of Brampton, Ont., and golfer Austin Ryan of Waterloo, Ont.
    
On the women's side, the three finalists are soccer midfielder Katie Bishop of Surrey, B.C., swimmer Jasmine Raines of Kitchener, Ont., and basketball guard Kaitlyn Schenck of Kitchener, Ont.

The Rich Newbrough Rookie of the Year Award, handed out annually for the most outstanding athletic performance from a male and female rookie, also features three outstanding finalists for each gender.

For the women, the finalists include swimmer Jasmine Raines of Kitchener, Ont., basketball guard Rachel Woodburn of Courtice, Ont., and hockey forward Emily Woodhouse of St. Marys, Ont.

The men's finalists are represented by basketball guard Tevaun Kokko of Markham, Ont., hockey forward Brandon Robinson of Pickering, Ont., and baseball pitcher Kyle Symington of Burlington, Ont.

The Luke Fusco Academic Athletic Achievement Award, which honours the male and female athlete who best combines academic and athletic achievement, will be awarded to one of the following nominees in each gender.

Up for the men's award are football defensive lineman Kwaku Boateng of Milton, Ont., basketball forward Vlad Matovic of Kitchener, Ont., and soccer defender Luca Pietropaolo of Woodbridge, Ont..

On the women's side, the finalists include soccer and hockey defender Jacky Normandeau of Uxbridge, Ont., hockey defenceman Giuliana Pallotta of Beeton, Ont., and golfer Jamie Wood of Toronto.

The final major award, the Glenn Carroll Team of the Year Award, will have three finalists this year including men’s baseball, men’s curling and men’s football.

The winners for all four major awards, plus the recipients of Fred Nichols Community Service Leadership Award, the Marty Wamsley Student Trainer of the Year Awar, the Earle C. Shelley Unsung Hero Award, the Tuffy Knight Award, the Chuck Classen Volunteer Coach of the Year Award, the Dean E. Brandon Award, and the Bill Hagstrom Trophy, will be unveiled on Monday.


Copyright © 2017
The contents, but not any logo or other visual representation, of the Golden Hawk Website may be used and reproduced solely for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes provided that it is not modified and that you do not delete any copyrights and other legal or proprietary notices contained therein. Such information may not otherwise be used, reproduced, broadcast, published or re-disseminated without the prior written permission of Wilfrid Laurier Athletics.
For more information visit our Terms of Service page on our website or contact us at sportinfo@wlu.ca