Laurier Golden Hawks Logo
Follow Athletics Athletics Twitter Athletics Instagram Athletics Facebook Athletics YouTube Athletics Snapchat           Follow Recreation Recreation Twitter Recreation Instagram Recreation Facebook
Official home of the Golden Hawks
Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
 Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
Basketball is Back
 Basketball is Back
Clubs

Athletic Clubs recognized

WATERLOO, Ont. (April 9, 2015) - On Tuesday, April 7th, Wilfrid Laurier University's Department of Athletics and Recreation hosted its 2nd Athletic Clubs Reception and Awards banquet recognizing outstanding clubs achievements over the past year.

Laurier's Athletic Clubs department has seen a year of successful club participation and competitions with over 700 club participants and 24 active clubs, making it a record year for participants in the department. At the celebration, major awards were handed out for Club of the Year, Club President of the Year, and Awards of Excellence for each club.

Club of the Year - Women’s Fastpitch
The women's fastpitch team finished their season with an impressive 17-5 record and captured a silver medal in the 2014 university championships. It is because of this finish that they qualify and will be representing Laurier at the 2015 CCSA National Championships this October at Durham College.

Club President of the Year
Jeremy Hedges from Letterman

Competitive Dance 
Exec award: Victoria Wood
Most Valuable Dancer: Kate Terrio

Field Hockey
Most valuable player: Meghan Bred 
Executive of the year: Sandra Taylor

Tennis
Executive of the Year: Ali Nasser 
Member of the Year: Cole Waese

Sailing
Most Dedicated: Rachel Thurley
Executive of the Year: Dorian Wilson

Figure Skating:
Most Improved: Victoria Trotta
Team Spirit Award: Christena Carney

Cricket
The Executive Award: Umer Rai 
The General Member Award: Sharvil Pandya

Women’s Athletic Association
Executive of the Year: Stephanie Romero
General Member Award: Stephanie Pollock

Equestrian Club
Most Improved: Erick Labelle
Best Executive: Katie McKinnon

Ski & Snowboard
Executive of the Year: John Pham 
Most Dedicated: Ross Keiller

Badminton
Executive of the Year: Rebecca Giang
Most Dedicated: Krisstopher Mekdeci

Women’s Fastpitch
Distinguished Services Award: Alicia Helmond 
Most Valuable Player: Amy Campagnolo

Dragon Boat
Most Improved: Ben Shi
Most Dedicated: Felicia Wong

Letterman
President’s Award: Jeremy Hedges
President’s Award: Tamika Grant-Esco

Canoe & Kayak
Most Dedicated: Adam Rupnik
Most Improved: Nick Cullen

Squash
Most Dedicated: Mahdri Vorster
Most Valuable: Ryan Rogers

Latest
Video
Hawk Shop
Athletes of the Week
Athletes of the Week
Healthy Hawk
Newsletter
Healthy Hawk Newsletter
Google AdBanner
Wilf's
Fan of the Game
Wilf's Fan of the Game
Adopt A Hawk
 Adopt A Hawk
Pizza Pizza's Intramural
Team of the Week
Intramural Team of the Week