Laurier Golden Hawks Logo
Follow Athletics Athletics Twitter Athletics Instagram Athletics Facebook Athletics YouTube Athletics Snapchat           Follow Recreation Recreation Twitter Recreation Instagram Recreation Facebook
Official home of the Golden Hawks
Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
 Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
MBASK Playoffs
 MBASK Playoffs
Women's Soccer
(Photo Credit: Michael P. Hall)
(Photo Credit: Michael P. Hall)
4 WSOCC players named to OUA Soccer Showcase
HAMILTON, Ont. - Ontario University Athletics sports have wrapped up for the season, but that won't stop the top university soccer players in the province from taking to the pitch at the Ontario Soccer Association (OSA) Centre in Vaughan for the second annual OUA Men's and Women's Soccer Showcase event. The weekend will feature a pair of East versus West matchups, with the women's game taking place on Saturday, May 3 at 10 a.m. and the men's contest on Sunday, May, 4 at 9:30 a.m.

The event is running with the support of the Ontario Youth Soccer League and is designed to showcase Ontario University soccer to prospective student-athletes. Teams were selected and will be led by top OUA coaches. Each East and West team will consists of all-stars and athlete representatives from OUA soccer teams.

The women's West Team will be led by two-time OUA West player of the year and 2013 OUA leading scorer Emily Brown of the OUA-champion Laurier Golden Hawks, while the East Team will be lead by the 2013 East Division player of the year Julia Francki from the University of Ottawa, and her high-scoring Gee-Gees teammate, Pilar Khoury.

2013 OUA West player of the year Jonathan Lao and a host of his York Lions teammates will be looking to lift the men's West Team to a second straight Showcase win, but CIS player of the year Alex Braletic of the Ryerson Rams will be looking to notch a win for the East.

In addition to the OUA showcase games, coaches will have an opportunity to attend the OYSL Showcase and participate in a mini university fair to promote and recruit for their institution.

The OUA Showcase Games will be taking place indoors at the OSA Soccer Centre, located at 7601 Martin Grove Road in Vaughan, and admission for both days is free.

WOMEN'S TEAM WEST
# Name School Position Hometown
5 Erica Bain Guelph ST Niagara Falls, Ont.
11 Courtney Whiteside Guelph MF Guelph, Ont.
3 Kelsey Tikka Laurier D Thunder Bay, Ont.
11 Sarah Farano Laurier D Oakville, Ont.
18 Emily Brown Laurier F Waterloo, Ont.
21 Julie Maheu Laurier MF Oakville, Ont.
11 Marisa Bremner McMaster D Barrie, Ont.
4 Kylie Bordeleau UOIT MF Cambridge, Ont.
7 Sonia Sampogna UOIT F Toronto, Ont.
20 Kayla Desouza UOIT MF Scarborough, Ont.
3 Melody Lee Waterloo D Ajax, Ont.
4 Tara Butterworth Waterloo MF Waterloo, Ont.
14 Anna Antczak Waterloo MF Waterloo, Ont.
1 Tori Edgar Western GK Oakville, Ont.
7 Meghan Glibbery Western MF Toronto, Ont.
8 Tiana Deluzio Western MF Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.
18 Amanda Boyle Western ST Vaughan, Ont.
32 Sam Taylor Western MF/D London, Ont.
Coaches: BARRY MACLEAN - Laurier
Martin Painter - Western

WOMEN'S TEAM EAST
# Name School Position Hometown
2 Briana De Souza Carleton D Toronto, Ont.
4 Veronica Mazella Carleton MF Sudbury, Ont.
8 Nicole Filipow Carleton MF Edmonton, Alta.
11 Adrianna Ruggerio Carleton S Markham, Ont.
17 Amy Lyn Pitton Laurentian D/MF Brampton, Ont.
5 Ashley Poirer Nipissing D Thunder Bay, Ont.
1 Cynthia Leblanc Ottawa GK Granby, Que.
16 Julia Francki Ottawa S Orleans, Ont.
33 Pilar Khoury Ottawa F Ottawa, Ont.
3 Mel Jung Queen's D Mississauga, Ont.
9 Alexis McKinty Queen's MF Burlington, Ont.
12 Riley Filion Queen's MF Alexandria, Ont.
18 Micah Vermeer Queen's D Grimsby, Ont.
33 Alex Hogg RMC GK Ottawa, Ont.
6 Sarah Slattery Ryerson D St. Catharines, Ont.
7 Diana Esteireiro Toronto D Etobicoke, Ont.
10 Olivia Gonsalves Toronto MF Scarborough, Ont.
23 Aisha Lewis Toronto S Mississauga, Ont.
15 Paige Wallace Trent MF Mississauga, Ont.
Coaches: Dave McDowell - Queen's
Raz El Asmar - Carleton

MEN'S TEAM WEST
# Name School Position Hometown
10 Sammy Orlando Brock MF Woodbridge, Ont.
3 Davon Greave UOIT D Brampton, Ont.
3 Tim Flynn Guelph MF Scarborough, Ont.
15 Justin Springer Guelph D Burlington, Ont.
2 Ryan Garnett McMaster MF Kitchener, Ont.
3 Nicholas Vecchi McMaster D Niagara Falls, Ont.
11 Andrew Walton Western D Toronto, Ont.
9 Mike Pio Windsor F Windsor, Ont.
21 Christian Mayorga Windsor MF Windsor, Ont.
25 Chris Suta Windsor D Windsor, Ont.
15 Jonathon Lao York MF Unionville, Ont.
22 Sotiri Varlokostas York GK Toronto, Ont.
8 Carlos Nogueira York MF Brampton, Ont.
11 Joey Ciccillo York S North York, Ont.
9 Mark Anthony Kaye York MF Toronto, Ont.
2 Casey D'Mello York D Mississauga, Ont.
Coaches: Carmine Isacco - York
Keith Mason - Guelph

MEN'S TEAM EAST
# Name School Position Hometown
6 Julian Piccioli Carleton D Ottawa, Ont.
15 Joey Kewin Carleton MF London, Ont.
4 Mintcho Mintchev Carleton MF Ottawa, Ont.
21 Andrew Latty Carleton S Ottawa, Ont.
19 Omar Allison Laurentian MF Brampton, Ont
15 Cameron Brooks Laurentian D Whitby, Ont.
10 Cale England Nipissing MF Carleton Place, Ont.
22 Christian Maraldo Ryerson GK Mississauga, Ont.
2 Michael Jan Ryerson D Toronto, Ont.
9 Viktor Anastasov Ryerson F Toronto, Ont.
5 Joshua Kohn Ryerson D Richmond Hill, Ont.
10 Alex Braletic Ryerson S Thornhill, Ont.
7 Armin Tankovic Ryerson F Mississauga, Ont.
10 Veljko Lukovic Toronto MF Belgrade, Serbia
5 Devon Bowyer Toronto D Toronto, Ont.
36 Mario Kovacevic Toronto MF Woodbridge, Ont.
Coaches: Sandy Mackie - Carleton
Filip Prostran - Ryerson

- courtesy of the OUA
Latest
Video
Hawk Shop
Athletes of the Week
Athletes of the Week
Hours of Operation
 Hours of Operation
Purchase Your
Golden Hawk Photos
Purchase Your Golden Hawk Photos
Google AdBanner
Wilf's
Fan of the Game
Wilf's Fan of the Game
Laurier
Grads Soar
Laurier Grads Soar
Pizza Pizza's Intramural
Team of the Week
Intramural Team of the Week