Laurier Golden Hawks Logo
Follow Athletics Athletics Twitter Athletics Instagram Athletics Facebook Athletics YouTube Athletics Snapchat           Follow Recreation Recreation Twitter Recreation Instagram Recreation Facebook
Official home of the Golden Hawks
Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
 Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
Outstanding Women of Laurier 2018
 Outstanding Women of Laurier 2018
Women's Soccer

Four Hawks to compete in OUA Soccer Showcase
HAMILTON (May 2, 2013) - Four members of the Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks soccer teams will be in Vaughn, Ont., this weekend to participate in the OUA Men's and Women's Soccer Showcase event at the Ontario Soccer Association (OSA) Centre.

Reigning OUA West MVP and CIS First Team All-Canadian Emily Brown of Waterloo, Ont., along with Presidents Award winner and CIS Second Team All-Canadian Kelsey Tikka of Thunder Bay, Ont., and midfielder Julie Maheu of Oakville, Ont., will represent the Hawks and the OUA West in the women's game. As well, head coach BARRY MACLEAN will be part of the OUA West coaching squad for the event.

On the men's side, midfielder Jordan Kotsopoulos of Burlington, Ont., will be representing Laurier and the OUA West in the event which is designed to showcase Ontario university soccer to prospective student-athletes.

In addition to the OUA showcase games, coaches will have an opportunity to attend the OYSL Showcase and participate in a mini university fair to promote and recruit for their institution. OUA staff will also be conducting four seminars for prospective students to inform them about OUA soccer, recruitment, eligibility and athletic financial awards.

WOMEN'S WEST TEAM
# NAME SCHOOL POS. HOMETOWN
8 Lindsay McDonald Brock F Burlington, ON
13 Ali Palmer Brock D Oakville, ON
13 Alexandra Harriss Guelph MF Dundas, ON
5 Erica Bain Guelph S Niagara Falls, ON
4 Lauren Hampton Guelph D Calgary, AB
18 Emily Brown Laurier F Waterloo, ON
21 Julie Maheu Laurier MF/F Oakville, ON
3 Kelsey Tikka Laurier D Thunder Bay, ON
1 Brittany Duffey McMaster GK Markham, ON
2 Emma Mangialardi McMaster MF/F Oakville, ON
3 Julia Maiolino McMaster D North York, ON
6 Sophia Ykema McMaster D Surrey, BC
12 Charesse Thomas-Tate UOIT D Brampton, ON
4 Kylie Bordeleau UOIT MF Cambridge, ON
3 Sara Voisin UOIT MF Waterloo, ON
7 Sonia Sampogna UOIT MF Toronto, ON
2 Jenna Schroeder Western MF Sudbury, ON
11 Jess Couto Western D London, ON
24 Lauren Winquist Western MF/F London, ON
9 Felicia Turone York D Brampton, ON
10 Nour Ghoneim York F Toronto, ON
11 Rita Keimakh York MF Maple, ON
20 Sarah Fiorini York GK Newmarket, ON
5 Shannon Wood York MF Brampton, ON
13 Taylor Lyons York D Brampton, ON

Coaches: Brett Mosen - McMaster Marauders
               BARRY MACLEAN - Laurier Golden Hawks

WOMEN'S EAST TEAM
# NAME SCHOOL POS. HOMETOWN
2 Briana DeSouza Carleton D Toronto, ON
0 Rachel Bedak Carleton GK St. Thomas, ON
4 Veronica Mazella Carleton MF Sudbury, ON
17 Amy-Lynn Pitton Laurentian D Brampton, ON
6 Valaine Confesor Nipissing MF Toronto, ON
1 Corina Jarrett Ottawa MF Ottawa, ON
16 Julia Francki Ottawa MF Orleans, ON
4 Lili Wong Ottawa S Nepean, ON
9 Alexis McKinty Queen's MF Burlington, ON
18 Jackie Tessier Queen's S Winnipeg, MB
12 Riley Filion Queen's MF Alexandria, ON
22 Michelle Hamilton RMC MF Winnipeg, MB
10 Erica Huculak Ryerson MF Barrie, ON
23 Aisha Lewis Toronto F Mississauga, ON
7 Diana Esteireiro Toronto D Etobicoke, ON
15 Lisa English Toronto D Scarborough, ON
0 Sara Petrucci Toronto GK Bolton, ON
8 Natalie Selkirk Trent D Peterborough, ON

Coaches: Steve Johnson - Ottawa Gee-Gees
               Dave McDowell - Queen's Gaels

MEN'S WEST TEAM
# NAME SCHOOL POS. HOMETOWN
19 Sammy Orlando   Brock MF Woodbridge, ON
25 Jared Agyemang Guelph S Brampton, ON
24 Justin Springer Guelph D Burlington, ON
12 Jordan Kotsopoulos Laurier MF Burlington, ON
4 Andrew Pastoric McMaster D Oakville, ON
1 Angelo Cavalluzzo McMaster GK Hamilton, ON
19 Garret McConville McMaster D Ottawa, ON
9 Mark Reilly McMaster F Hamilton, ON
2 Ryan Garnett McMaster MF Kitchener, ON
5 Aldo Maiorano UOIT D Whitby, ON
10 Justin Gordon UOIT F Pickering, ON
11 Andrew Walton   Western D Toronto, ON
16 Dominic Bell Western D Waterloo, ON
8 Eric Amato   Western MF Toronto, ON
17 Massimo Megna Windsor MF Calgary, AB
9 Mike Pio Windsor F Windsor, ON
8 Carlos Nogueira York MF Brampton, ON
22 Sotiri Varlokostas York GK Toronto, ON
10 Adrian Pena York F Woodbridge, ON
20 Arthur Casupanan York MF Niagara Falls, ON
11 Branko Majstorovic York D Mississauga, ON

Coaches: Dino Perri - McMaster Marauders
               Carmine Isacco - York Lions

MEN'S EAST TEAM
# NAME SCHOOL POS. HOMETOWN
3 Michael Calof Carleton D Ottawa, ON
15 Joey Kewin Carleton MF London, ON
8 Sam McHugh Carleton MF Russell, ON
21 Andrew Latty Carleton S Ottawa, ON
23 Matt George Laurentian GK Brampton, ON
15 Cameron Brooks Laurentian D Whitby, ON
14 Omar Allison Laurentian D Brampton, ON
14 Scott Hoogkamp Nipissing D Trenton, ON
14 Henry Bloemen Queen's MF Toronto, ON
23 Curtis Brown RMC MF Ottawa, ON
5 Markus Molder Ryerson D Toronto, ON
10 Alex Braletic Ryerson MF Thornhill, ON
11 Milos Scepanovic Ryerson MF Belgrade, Serbia
4 Darragh McGee Toronto D Donegal, Ireland
18 Ezequiel Lubocki Toronto MF Winnipeg, MB
9 Mario Kovacevic Toronto S Woodbridge, ON
19 Adrian Dannel Toronto S Maloney Gardens, Trinidad
4 Matt Henchey Trent D Pickering, ON
Coaches: Sandy Mackie - Carleton Ravens
               Chris Gencarelli - Queen's Gaels

- with files from the OUA 

Latest
Video
Hawk Shop
Athletes of the Week
Athletes of the Week
Hours of Operation
 Hours of Operation
Purchase Your
Golden Hawk Photos
Purchase Your Golden Hawk Photos
Google AdBanner
Wilf's
Fan of the Game
Wilf's Fan of the Game
Adopt A Hawk
 Adopt A Hawk
Pizza Pizza's Intramural
Team of the Week
Intramural Team of the Week