Laurier Golden Hawks Logo
Follow Athletics Athletics Twitter Athletics Instagram Athletics Facebook Athletics YouTube Athletics Snapchat           Follow Recreation Recreation Twitter Recreation Instagram Recreation Facebook
Official home of the Golden Hawks
Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
 Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
Google TopBar
Men's Football

Three Hawks to compete at East West Bowl

OTTAWA (April 5, 2012) - Canadian Interuniversity Sport announced Thursday the rosters for the 10th annual East West Bowl, presented by Under Armour, which is set for Saturday, May 12, 2012 at TD Waterhouse Stadium on the campus of Western University in London, Ont.

Official website (including ticket information): http://english.cis-sic.ca/eastwestbowl/2012/index

Representing Laurier at this year's event are receiver Alex Anthony of Victoria, B.C., running back Isaac Dell of Niagara Falls, Ont., and defensive back Felix Odum of Pickering, Ont. Two members of the Golden Hawks coaching staff will also make the trip to London as Head Coach Gary Jeffries and Assistant Coach/Offensive Coordinator Ryan Pyear will have roles with the West squad.

Western is hosting the game for the fourth straight year. The contest was previously held at McMaster (2008), Laval (2007, 2006) and Wilfrid Laurier (2005, 2004, 2003). Kickoff for the 2012 edition is scheduled for 1 p.m.

In addition to the game itself, the week-long event includes daily practices, the Under Armour Combine for participating players (May 8), the CFL Free Agent Combine for players eligible to attend 2012 CFL training camps and not participating in the East West Bowl (May 9), a coaches clinic featuring presentations by eight CFL coaches (May 11-12), as well as a banquet featuring guest speaker Duane Forde from TSN (May 11).   

Stefan Ptaszek, head coach of the reigning Vanier Cup champion McMaster Marauders, will lead the West team in London, while Glen Constantin, who has guided the Laval Rouge et Or to five national championships in 11 seasons at the helm, will be in charge of the East squad for the second year in a row. Constantin will act as head coach at the Classic for the sixth time overall, including five assignments as sideline boss of the East.  

"On an annual basis, the biggest showcase of Canadian university football talent - players and coaches - occurs at the CIS East West Bowl," said Ptaszek. "To work with the brightest minds and most gifted student-athletes in our nation is a privilege and an honour. I look forward to the week of festivities and a great football game on May 12th in London."

The East West Bowl showcases for the most part - CIS players who will be eligible for the following years Canadian Football League draft. 

The East side is comprised of student-athletes representing schools from the Atlantic and Quebec conferences, as well as from Queen's, Ottawa and Toronto. The West contingent is made up of players from Canada West and from the remaining OUA universities. 

Nine players who will take the field on May 12 seven for the West and two for the East - were named CIS All-Canadians last fall, including Calgary running back Steven Lumbala, McMaster wide receiver Michael DiCroce, Regina guard Brett Jones, Regina defensive tackle Stefan Charles, McMaster offensive tackle Matthew Sewell, Calgary defensive tackle Linden Gaydosh, Windsor halfback Matt McGarva, Concordia defensive back and returner Kris Robertson, as well as Sherbrooke halfback Patrick Chnard. 

DiCroce merited OUA MVP honours in 2011 after he amassed a CIS-best 904 receiving yards in eight regular season games. The 5-foot-11, 192-pound speedster was also stellar in the Marauders first-ever Vanier Cup win with 102 yards on seven catches. 

Quarterbacking the East team at TD Waterhouse Stadium will be Mount Allison's Jake Hotchkiss and Laval's Tristan Grenon, while Manitoba's Khaleal Williams is currently the only pivot listed on the West roster. 

EAST WEST BOWL NOTES: A few players are expected to be added to the rosters in the coming weeks... The East has won the last two editions, including a 34-27 overtime victory a year ago... The West leads the all-time series 6-3... Past East West Bowl participants include Hec Crighton Trophy winners Billy Greene of UBC, Brad Sinopoli of Ottawa, Benoit Groulx of Laval, Daryl Stephenson of Windsor, Andy Fantuz of Western, Jesse Lumsden of McMaster and Tommy Denison of Queens... Other notables include current NFL players Cory Greenwood of Kansas City (Concordia), Joel Reinders of the New York Giants (Waterloo), Vaughn Martin of San Diego (Western) and Jon Ryan of Seattle (Regina), as well as former Calgary Dino Dan Federkeil, who earned a Super Bowl ring as a member of the Indianapolis Colts in 2007...

EAST WEST BOWL RESULTS:

2011 (at Western): East 34, West 27 (OT)
2010 (at Western): East 12, West 9
2009 (at Western): West 16, East 7
2008 (at McMaster): East 25, West 12
2007 (at Laval): West 22, East 19 (OT)
2006 (at Laval): West 34, East 26 (OT)
2005 (at Laurier): West 34, East 16
2004 (at Laurier): West 21, East 12
2003 (at Laurier): West 10, East 5

2012 EAST WEST BOWL SCHEDULE OF EVENTS (all times ET):

Monday, May 7 
Arrival of players and coaches

Tuesday, May 8
9:00-12:00 (TDW Stadium): Under Armour Combine (participating players) *
15:30-17:30 (TDW Stadium): Practice

Wednesday, May 9
9:30-11:30 (TDW Stadium): Practice
15:30-17:30 (TDW Stadium): Practice
16:00-20:00 (TDW Stadium): CFL Free Agent Combine (non-participating players) *

Thursday, May 10
9:30-11:30 (TDW Stadium): Practice
15:30-17:30 (TDW Stadium): Practice

Friday, May 11
9:30-11:30 (TDW Stadium): Practice
12:00-22:00 (TDW Stadium): Coaches Clinic
14:00-15:00 (TDW Stadium): East Practice
15:00-16:00 (TDW Stadium): West Practice
18:30 (Perth Hall Western University): Banquet (guest speaker: Duane Forde from TSN)

Saturday, May 12
8:00-16:30 (TDW Stadium): Coaches Clinic (including game)
13:00 (TDW Stadium): East West Bowl

* Moved to BMO Center if it rains

2012 EAST WEST BOWL ROSTERS

EAST TEAM

Pos. Name University HT WT Hometown

Offence

QB Jake Hotchkiss Mt. Allison 6-4 225 Lloydminster, Sask.
QB Tristan Grenon Laval 6-3 220 Quebec City, Que.
RB Zack Skibin Acadia 5-10 213 Edmonton, Alta. 
RB Rotrand Sen Montreal 5-10 195 Montreal, Que.
RB Brendan Gillanders Ottawa 5-11 203 Orleans, Ont.
REC Seydou Junior Hadara Laval 6-1 233 Quebec City, Que.
REC Simon Le Marquand Ottawa 6-1 199 Gatineau, Que.
REC Justin Chapdelaine Queen's 6-0 187 Abbotsford, B.C. 
REC Gabriel Goulet Sherbrooke 6-1 196 Lvis, Que.
REC Yannick Morin-Plante Laval 6-0 190 Drummondville, Que.
REC Paul de Pass Toronto 5-11 185 Ajax, Ont.
REC Michael Harrington Concordia 5-11 194 LaSalle, Que.
REC Guillaume Rioux Laval 5-9 175 Paris, France
OL Adam Hughes Bishops 6-5 305 Brampton, Ont.
OL Alex Healy Mt. Allison 6-3 280 Mississauga, Ont.
OL Taylor Servais Ottawa 6-4 300 Ottawa, Ont.
OL Robert Ravensbergen McGill 6-4 295 Montreal, Que.
OL Josh Prinsen Queen's 6-8 303 Napanee, Ont.
OL Matthew Albright Saint Mary's 6-5 295 Dartmouth, N.S.
Defence

DL Jean-Alexandre Bernier Laval 6-3 300 St. Eustache, Que. 
DL John Miniaci Queen's 6-1 287 Toronto, Ont.
DL Emmanuel Thriault Sherbrooke 6-4 220 Joliette, Que.
DL Jonathan Langma StFX 6-2 275 Mississauga, Ont.
DL Elie Ngoyi Bishops 6-2 270 Sherbrooke, Que.
DL James Bodanis Toronto 6-5 295 Toronto, Ont.
DL David Mnard Montreal 6-1 260 Chicoutimi, Que. 
LB Tyler Lavin McGill 6-1 220 Nanaimo, B.C.
LB Brett Hubbeard StFX 6-0 230 Peterborough, Ont.
LB Kyle Norris Saint Mary's 6-3 232 Stittsville, Ont.
LB Alex Graham Acadia 6-2 200 Ottawa, Ont.
LB Antoine Pruneau Montreal 6-1 185 Montreal, Que.
LB Joffrey Gorin McGill 5-10 195 Christ Church, Barb.
DB Cameron Wade Acadia 6-2 200 Moncton, N.B.
DB Ryland Smith Bishops 6-0 195 Brampton, Ont.
DB Nathan Taylor Concordia 5-9 187 LaSalle, Que.
DB Tyler Nadolny Mt. Allison 5-10 175 Dorchester, N.B.
DB T.J. Chase-Dunawa Queen's 5-8 162 Toronto, Ont.
DB Patrick Chnard Sherbrooke 6-0 193 Montreal, Que.
DB Dominique Comtois StFX 5-10 175 Drummondville, Que.
DB Neil King Saint Mary's 6-0 195 Sherwood Park, Alta.
DB Kevin Kinahan Toronto 5-11 185 Whitby, Ont.
DB Kris Robertson Concordia 5-7 183 Montreal, Que.

Special Teams

K Brett Lauther Saint Marys 6-1 195 Truro, N.S.

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Glen Constantin, Laval

Assistant coaches: Jeff Cummins (Acadia), Peter Fraser (Acadia), Chris Judd (Acadia), Sean Hall (Acadia), Kevin Mackey (Bishops), Gerry McGrath (Concordia), Phil Roberts (Concordia), Clint Uttley (McGill), Ronald Hilaire (Montreal), Kelly Jeffrey (Mount Allison), Jean-Philippe Asselin (Ottawa), Pat Sheahan (Queens), Pat Tracey (Queens), Ryan Bechmanis (Queens), David Lessard (Sherbrooke), Devin Murphy (Saint Marys), Gary Waterman (StFX), Jon Svec (StFX), Tom Flaxman (Toronto), Jeff LaForge (Toronto), Donnavan Carter (Toronto).
WEST TEAM

Pos. Name University HT WT Hometown

Offence

QB Khaleal Williams Manitoba 6-1 210 Winnipeg, Man.
RB Steven Lumbala Calgary 5-11 215 Calgary, Alta.
RB Smith Wright Alberta 6-2 230 Calgary, Alta.
RB Isaac Dell Laurier 6-1 212 Niagara Falls, Ont.
REC Jess Valleau Alberta 6-0 195 Wainwright, Alta.
REC Alex Anthony Laurier 6-2 195 Victoria, B.C.
REC Michael DiCroce McMaster 5-11 192 Hamilton, Ont. 
REC Jared Janotta Regina 6-3 212 Regina, Sask.
REC Nick Anapolsky Waterloo 5-9 170 Guelph, Ont.
REC Evan Pszczonak Windsor 6-0 160 Amherstburg, Ont. 
REC Will Austin York 6-1 173 St. Catharines, Ont.
OL Jakob Piotrowski Guelph 6-4 293 Shanty Bay, Ont.
OL Scott Johnson Manitoba 6-5 290 Chilliwack, B.C.
OL Matthew Sewell McMaster 6-8 340 Milton, Ont.
OL Brett Jones Regina 6-2 305 Weyburn, Sask. 
OL Steve Zakrzewski UBC 6-3 240 Delta, B.C.
OL Eric Armitage Western 6-4 308 London, Ont.
OL Matt Vonk Waterloo 6-3 262 Burlington, Ont.

Defence

DL Linden Gaydosh Calgary 6-4 305 Peace River, Alta.
DL Cameron Thorn Guelph 6-5 290 Midhurst, Ont.
DL Lauren Kroeker Manitoba 6-5 245 Stonewall, Man.
DL Stefan Charles Regina 6-5 302 Oshawa, Ont.
DL Joel Seutter Saskatchewan 6-1 230 Sherwood Park, Alta. 
DL Kareem Ba UBC 6-3 220 White Rock, B.C.
DL Brent Wheeler Western 6-3 250 Hamilton, Ont.
DL Garrit Post Windsor 6-4 210 Waterloo, Ont.
DL Djordje Gavrilovic Waterloo 6-5 266 Waterloo, Ont.
DL Steven Giang Alberta 6-1 280 Edmonton, Alta.
LB Tom Spoletini Calgary 6-2 205 Calgary, Alta.
LB Ben DAguilar McMaster 6-2 235 Hamilton, Ont. 
LB Pawel Kruba Western 5-11 210 Windsor, Ont.
LB Seamus Neary Saskatchewan 5-8 195 Regina, Sask. 
DB Felix Odum Laurier 6-1 195 Pickering, Ont.
DB Michael Daly McMaster 6-0 185 Kitchener, Ont.
DB Mike Spence Western 5-10 180 Burlington, Ont.
DB Luke Thiel Saskatchewan 5-10 202 Regina, Sask.
DB Joey Cupido McMaster 5-10 175 Hamilton, Ont.
DB Bryan Rideout UBC 6-2 180 Victoria, B.C.
DB Jamie Symianick Western 5-11 175 Montreal, Que.
DB Matt McGarva Windsor 6-0 175 Surrey, B.C. 

Special Teams

K Lirim Hajrullahu Western 6-0 190 St. Catharines, Ont.

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Stefan Ptaszek, McMaster

Assistant coaches: Blake Nill (Calgary), Kevin MacNeill (Guelph), Greg Butler (Guelph), Gary Jeffries (Laurier), Ryan Pyear (Laurier), Brian Dobie (Manitoba), Sheldon Neald (Regina), Brian Towriss (Saskatchewan), Jason Sulz (Saskatchewan), Shawn Olson (UBC), Joe Paopao (Waterloo), Joe DAmore (Windsor), Warren Craney (York), MICHAEL FAULDS (York), Harry Laflamme (York), Mike Comeau (York), Jeff Stead (Alberta), Greg Marshall (Western).
Latest
Video
Hawk Shop
Athletes of the Week
Athletes of the Week
Healthy Hawk
Newsletter
Healthy Hawk Newsletter
Purchase Your
Golden Hawk Photos
Purchase Your Golden Hawk Photos
MBASK Playoffs - lower bar
 MBASK Playoffs - lower bar
Wilf's
Fan of the Game
Wilf's Fan of the Game
Laurier
Grads Soar
Laurier Grads Soar
Pizza Pizza's Intramural
Team of the Week
Intramural Team of the Week