Laurier Golden Hawks Logo
Follow Athletics Athletics Twitter Athletics Instagram Athletics Facebook Athletics YouTube Athletics Snapchat           Follow Recreation Recreation Twitter Recreation Instagram Recreation Facebook
Official home of the Golden Hawks
Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
 Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
MBASK Playoffs
 MBASK Playoffs
Men's Football

Shane Burns joins East West Bowl Roster
OTTAWA (CIS) - Canadian Interuniversity Sport announced Wednesday a number of roster changes for the ninth annual East West Bowl, presented by Under Armour, on Saturday, May 7, at TD Waterhouse Stadium on the campus of The University of Western Ontario in London, Ont.

Official website (including ticket information): http://english.cis-sic.ca/eastwestbowl/2011/index

On the West side, Saskatchewan defensive back Keenan MacDougall of Saskatoon and Calgary linebacker Sam Hurl of Calgary will be unable to compete.

No less than five players were added to the West squad including Waterloo offensive lineman Matthew Vonk of Burlington, Ont., Wilfrid Laurier defensive back Shane Burns, also of Burlington, Calgary linebacker Adam Driedger of Calgary, as well as Western teammates Jamie Symianick, a defensive back from Montreal, and Lirim Hajrullahu, a kicker from St. Catharines, Ont.

University of Sherbrooke wide receiver Simon Charbonneau-Campeau of St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que., and Laval linebacker Samael Lavaud of Montreal had to withdraw from the East team due to injuries. Charbonneau-Campeau was the Quebec conference MVP and a Hec Crighton Trophy nominee in 2010.

Three players were added to the East roster to make up for their absence including Sherbrooke wide receiver Alexandre Corriveau of Sherbrooke, Que., Bishop’s running back John Jean-Baptiste of Ottawa and Western Ontario defensive back Aaron Handsor of Chatham, Ont.

Changes were also announced to the coaching staffs.

For the East, Laval's Duane John (receivers) and the Concordia duo of Dave Spence (receivers) and Sean Dougherty (quarterbacks) replace Bishop's Olivier Mongeau, Toronto's John Engel and Concordia's Gerry McGrath and Bryan Chiu.

For the West, York's Barry Klimus (receivers) and Guelph's Kevin MacNeill (linebackers) join the staff in place of Saskatchewan's Ed Carleton.

The East West Bowl showcases - for the most part - CIS players who will be eligible for the 2012 Canadian Football League draft.

The East side is comprised of student-athletes representing schools from the Atlantic and Quebec conferences, as well as from Queen's, Ottawa and Toronto. The West squad is made up of players from Canada West and from the remaining OUA universities.

Kickoff for the Saturday's game is set for 1 p.m., live on Rogers Cable 13 London (webcast available at http://english.cis-sic.ca/eastwestbowl/2011/index).

Previous East West Bowl results:

2010 (at Western): East 12, West 9
2009 (at Western): West 16, East 7
2008 (at McMaster): East 25, West 12
2007 (at Laval): West 22, East 19 (OT)
2006 (at Laval): West 34, East 26 (OT)
2005 (at Laurier): West 34, East 16
2004 (at Laurier): West 21, East 12
2003 (at Laurier): West 10, East 5

2011 EAST WEST BOWL ROSTERS
EAST TEAM
Pos.     Name                                      University       HT       WT      Hometown
Offence
QB       Bruno Prud’homme                 Laval               5-11     195      Lasalle, Que.
QB       Kyle Graves                             Acadia             6-3       210      Barrie, Ont.
RB       Taylor Kuprowski                    McGill             5-10     215      Kanata, Ont.
RB       Sébastien Lévesque                 Laval               5-10     205      Brossard, Que.
RB       John Jean-Baptiste                   Bishop’s          5-10     211      Ottawa, Ont.
REC     Jahmeek Taylor                       Saint Mary’s    5-9       170      Mississauga, Ont.
REC     Alexandre Fortier-Labonté       Ottawa             6-0       196      Gatineau, Que.
REC     John Aprile                              Queen’s           6-2       208      Toronto, Ont.
REC     Jonathan Wright                       Toronto            5-11     194      Belleville, Ont.
REC     David Haddrall                        Bishop’s          6-2       195      Kingston, Ont.
REC     Mathieu Bouvette                    Laval               6-0       216      Quebec City, Que.
REC     Sanchez Deschamps                Concordia        6-1       195      Mississauga, Ont.
REC     Ezra Millington                        Ottawa             6-0       195      Newmarket, Ont.
REC     Andrew Hickey                       StFX                6-1       205      Fredericton, N.B.
REC     Alexandre Corriveau               Sherbrooke      6-0       205      Sherbrooke, Que.
OL       Tyler Honeywood                    Acadia             6-0       275      Oro-Medonte, Ont.
OL       Colin Wicks                             StFX                6-6       295      Fletcher’s Lake, N.S.
OL       Derek Morris                           Queen’s           6-4       300      Napanee, Ont.
OL       Corey Newman                        Concordia        6-2       307      Châteauguay, Que.      
OL       Mike Filer                                Mount Allison  6-2       295      Brantford, Ont.
OL       Wade Conrad                           Acadia             6-5       297      Barrie, Ont.
OL       Kyle Handy                             Bishop’s          6-3       305      Cornwall, Ont.

Originally selected but sidelined with injury:

REC     Simon Charbonneau-Campeau           Sherbrooke      6-4       208      St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.     

Defence

DB       Dylan Hollohan                       StFX                5-10     183      Moncton, N.B.
DB       Philippe Dubuisson-Lebon      Sherbrooke      6-2       221      Montreal, Que.
DB       Christian Walcott                     Concordia        5-10     194      Markham, Ont.
DB       Harrison Maloney                    Bishop’s          6-2       205      Thurso, Que.
DB       Olivier Fréchette-Lemire          Montreal          5-10     200      Montreal, Que.
DB       Matt Kenny                              Mount Allison  5-9       182      Moncton, N.B.
DB       Aaron Handsor                        Western           5-10     186      Chatham, Ont.
LB       Filipe Fonseca Da Silva           Sherbrooke      6-0       220      Montreal, Que.
LB       Frédérick Plesius                      Laval               6-1       245      Laval, Que.
LB       Charles-Evens Peltrop              McGill             5-11     230      Montreal, Que.
LB       Tyler Sawyer                           Ottawa             6-0       210      Metcalfe, Ont.  
LB       Wilkerson DeSouza                 Toronto            5-11     215      Mississauga, Ont.
LB       Jonathan Beaulieu-Richard      Montreal          6-1       220      Trois-Rivières, Que.
DL       Jake Thomas                            Acadia             6-2       270      Douglas, N.B.
DL       Rob Jubenville                         Saint Mary’s    6-2       255      Oshawa, Ont.
DL       Alex Hutchison                        McGill             6-3       235      Beaconsfield, Que.
DL       Frank Pankewich                     Queen’s           6-3       230      Thunder Bay, Ont.
DL       Carson Dowds                         Saint Mary’s    6-1       295      Stittsville, Ont.
DL       Akwasi Antwi                          Mount Allison  6-2       250      Toronto, Ont.
DL       Everton Williams                     Toronto            6-6       228      Toronto, Ont.
DL       Ernst Augustin                         Montreal          6-4       250      Montreal, Que.

Originally selected but sidelined with injury:

LB        Samaël Lavaud                        Laval               6-0       232      Montreal, Que.            

Special Teams
K/P      Austin Anderson                      McGill             5-10     180      Canmore, Alta.

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Glen Constantin, Laval
Offensive Coordinator: Kelly Jeffrey, Mount Allison
Defensive Coordinator: Donnovan Carter, Toronto
Special Teams Coordinator: Ryan Bechmanis, Queens
Offensive Line: Carl Brennan, Laval
Offensive Line: Brad Collinson, Laval
Running Backs: Gary Waterman, St. Francis Xavier
Running Backs: Tom Flaxman, Acadia
Receivers: André Bolduc, Sherbrooke
Receivers: Duane John, Laval
Receivers: Dave Spence, Concordia
Quarterbacks: Jean-Philippe Asselin, Ottawa
Quarterbacks: Sean Dougherty, Concordia
Defensive Line: Leroy Blugh, Bishops
Linebackers: Ray Gagnon, Bishops
Linebackers: Phil Roberts, Concordia
Linebackers: Jon Svec, St. Francis Xavier
Defensive Backs: Clint Uttley, McGill

WEST TEAM

Pos.     Name                                      University       HT       WT      Hometown

Offence

QB       Billy Greene                            UBC                6-1       220      Surrey, B.C.
QB       Kyle Quinlan                           McMaster         6-3       205      South Woodslee, Ont.
QB       Donnie Marshall                      Western           5-9       182      London, Ont.
RB       Nathan Riva                             Western           5-1       191      LaSalle, Ont.
RB       Adrian Charles                         Regina             5-9       184      Scarborough, Ont.
RB       Olukayode Sonuga                  Alberta             6-0       195      Abu Dhabi, UAE
REC     Spencer Betts                           UBC                5-11     190      Surrey, B.C.
REC     Jordan Brescacin                     Windsor           6-4       180      Tecumseh, Ont.
REC     Shamawd Chambers                Laurier             6-3       210      Markham, Ont.
REC     Saxon Lindsey                         Guelph             6-1       196      Markham, Ont.
REC     Joey Gabrick                           UBC                6-4       220      Surrey, B.C.
REC     Lashane Oldacre                      York                6-1       205      York, Ont.
REC     Jared Ralko                              Manitoba         6-3       190      Regina, Sask.
OL       Kirby Fabien                            Calgary            6-6       295      Calgary, Alta.
OL       Chris Mercer                            Regina             6-7       290      Saskatoon, Sask.
OL       Carson Rockhill                       Calgary            6-6       270      Parksville, B.C.
OL       Ben Heenan                             Saskatchewan  6-5       250      Regina, Sask.
OL       Matt Norman                           Western           6-4       329      Montreal, Que.
OL       Austin Partridge                       Waterloo          6-3       280      London, Ont.
OL       Jason Medeiros                        McMaster         6-4       305      Hamilton, Ont.
OL       Matthew Vonk                         Waterloo          6-3       262      Burlington, Ont.

Defence

DB       Brent Krawchuk                      Alberta             6-0       180      Edmonton, Alta.          
DB       Jamir Walker                           Regina             5-11     181      Regina, Sask.
DB       Pete Adams                              Manitoba         6-2       205      Kelowna, B.C.
DB       Jordan Duncan                        Guelph             6-2       193      Grimsby, Ont.              
DB       Ryan Poroznik                         York                5-11     190      King City, Ont.
DB       Bryce McCall                           Saskatchewan  6-0       200      Regina, Sask.   
DB       Shane Burns                            Laurier             5-11     185      Burlington, Ont.
DB       Jamie Symianick                      Western           6-0       153      Montreal, Que.
LB       Ryan Dean                               Alberta             6-0       225      Edmonton, Alta.          
LB       Akeem Whonder                     Windsor           5-11     190      Mississauga, Ont.
LB       Mitchell Bosch                         Laurier             6-1       215      Langley, B.C.
LB       John Tietzman                         Manitoba         6-0       210      Cloverdale, B.C.          
LB       Daniel Bishop                          Laurier             5-10     215      Mississauga, Ont.         
LB       Adam Driedger                        Calgary                        6-2       225      Calgary, Alta.
DL       Benton Gieni                           Regina             6-3       293      Unity, Sask.
DL       Seamus Postuma                      Windsor           6-3       300      Thunder Bay, Ont.
DL       Mike Van Praet                        Western           6-2       305      London, Ont.
DL       Tanvir Bhangoo                       McMaster         6-3       278      Brampton, Ont.
DL       Adam Hindley                         Manitoba         6-2       270      Thunder Bay, Ont.
DL       Aaron King                              Waterloo          6-3       265      Dartmouth, N.S.
DL       Patrick Russell                         York                6-3       255      Brampton, Ont.
DL       Mike Millar                              Guelph             6-1       228      Port Colborne, Ont.
DL       Djordje Gavrilovic                   Waterloo          6-5       250      Sarajevo, B&H            


Originally selected but sidelined with injury:

DB       Keenan MacDougall               Saskatchewan  6-0       200      Saskatoon, Sask.
LB        Sam Hurl                                 Calgary           6-1       208      Calgary, Alta.

Special Teams
K/P      Lirim Hajrullahu                      Western           5-11     217      St. Catharines, Ont.

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Blake Nill, Calgary
Offensive Coordinator: MICHAEL FAULDS           , York
Defensive Coordinator: Harry Laflamme, York
Offensive Line: Sheldon Neald, Regina
Running Backs: Jeff Stead, Alberta
Receivers: Shawn Olson, UBC
Receivers: Stefan Ptaszek, McMaster
Receivers: Barry Klimus, York
Quarterbacks: Ryan Pyear, Laurier
Defensive Line: Dennis McPhee, Waterloo
Linebackers: Warren Craney, York
Linebackers: Kevin MacNeill, Guelph
Defensive Backs: Greg Knox, McMaster
Defensive Backs: Joe D’Amore, Windsor
Punt Return / Kick-Off Return: Brian Dobie, Manitoba
Kicking: Brian Towriss, Saskatchewan
Field Goal Block / Return: Gary Jeffries, Laurier
Quality Control: Greg Marshall, Western

Latest
Video
Hawk Shop
Athletes of the Week
Athletes of the Week
Healthy Hawk
Newsletter
Healthy Hawk Newsletter
Men's Football
U Sports Top 10
1. Laval (1)
2. Western (2)
3. Montreal (3)
4. Calgary (4)
5. Wilfrid Laurier (5)
6. UBC (6)
7. Acadia (10)
8. Saint Mary's (NR)
9. Regina (9)
10. McMaster (7)
As of Nov. 7, 2017
Google AdBanner
Wilf's
Fan of the Game
Wilf's Fan of the Game
Laurier
Grads Soar
Laurier Grads Soar
Pizza Pizza's Intramural
Team of the Week
Intramural Team of the Week