Laurier Golden Hawks Logo
Follow Athletics Athletics Twitter Athletics Instagram Athletics Facebook Athletics YouTube Athletics Snapchat           Follow Recreation Recreation Twitter Recreation Instagram Recreation Facebook
Official home of the Golden Hawks
Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
 Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
Google TopBar

Wilfrid Laurier Awards

List By Year | List By Award
Select Year

Season: 2016-2017


President's Award

Nakas Onyeka
(Men's Football)

Jasmine Raines
(Swimming)

Earle C. Shelley Unsung Hero Award

Kha Vo
(5th Quarter Club)

Tuffy Knight Award

Dan Polischuk
(5th Quarter Club)

Marty Wamsley Student Trainer of the Year

Kaitlyn Kelly
(Men's Baseball)

Don Smith Leadership Award

Melissa Pare
(Women's Basketball)

Dean Esther Brandon Award

Melissa Pare
(Women's Basketball)

Bill Haggstrom Trophy

Jack Moore
(Men's Football)

Luke Fusco Academic Athletic Achievement Award

Kwaku Boateng
(Men's Football)

Jacky Normandeau
(Women's Soccer)

Rich Newbrough Rookie of the Year Award

Tevaun Kokko
(Men's Basketball)

Jasmine Raines
(Swimming)

Team Rookie of the Year

Shamar Burrows
(Men's Basketball)

Oliver Campbell
(Men's Curling)

Jacob Eby
(Swimming)

Matt Fish
(Men's Rugby)

Emma Heaps
(Cheerleading)

Daniel Hilbers
(Cross Country)

Christian Hutter-Coppin
(Men's Football)

Elizabeth Isbister
(Women's Rugby)

Elizabeth Laurie
(Cross Country)

Sydney Pattison
(Indoor Middle Distance)

Jasmine Raines
(Swimming)

Ellie Reid
(Women's Soccer)

Brandon Robinson
(Men's Hockey)

Zachary Savlov
(Indoor Middle Distance)

Rocco Strazzella
(Men's Soccer)

Kyle Symington
(Men's Baseball)

Rose Williams
(Women's Lacrosse)

Rachel Woodburn
(Women's Basketball)

Emily Woodhouse
(Women's Hockey)

Susanna Wright
(Women's Curling)

Team Most Valuable Player

Niklas Bauer
(Men's Soccer)

Torie Beemer
(Women's Lacrosse)

Katie Bishop
(Women's Soccer)

Bettina Boucher
(Indoor Middle Distance)

Bettina Boucher
(Cross Country)

Chelsea Brandwood
(Women's Curling)

Jonathan Brouse
(Men's Baseball)

Colin Furlong
(Men's Hockey)

Chloe Graves
(Women's Rugby)

Matt Hall
(Men's Curling)

Tevaun Kokko
(Men's Basketball)

Taylor Learmont
(Cheerleading)

Tyson MacDonald
(Swimming)

Nakas Onyeka
(Men's Football)

Andrew Quattrin
(Men's Rugby)

Jasmine Raines
(Swimming)

Kaitlyn Schenck
(Women's Basketball)

Joe Sheridan
(Indoor Middle Distance)

Joe Sheridan
(Cross Country)

Emily Woodhouse
(Women's Hockey)

Glenn Caroll Team of the Year

Michael Faulds
(Men's Football)

Golden Hawk Award of Excellence

Nicole Abbiento
(Recreation)

Robin Black
(Aquatics)

Liam Caven
( Events)

Hayler Fischer
(Intramurals)

Michael Impey
(Intramurals)

Katherine Karpiak
(Facilities)

Christian Mair
(Facilities)

Jack Moore
(Athletics)

Ally Payler
(Facilities)

Ginny Pearson
(Recreation)

Logan Roy
(Facilities)

Lukas Silver
(Facilities)

Jessica Ullrich
(Recreation)

Gillian Whorms
(Recreation)

Outstanding Women of Laurier Award

Julie Karn
(Women's Soccer)

Fred Nichols Community Service Leadership Award

Vinny Merante
(Men's Hockey)

Melissa Pare
(Women's Basketball)

Chuck Classen Volunteer Coach of the Year Award

George Moore
(Men's Baseball)

Outstanding Customer Service Award

Molly Allin
(Facilities)
Athletics
Information
Waterloo Contact Information
AC Hawk Desk: 519-884-0710 x3803
Stadium Hawk Desk: 519-884-0710 x3427
Admin Office: 519-884-0710 x2184

Brantford Contact Information
Wilkes House: 519-756-8228 x5728

View Full Contact Information
Latest
Video
Hawk Shop
Athletes of the Week
Athletes of the Week
Healthy Hawk
Newsletter
Healthy Hawk Newsletter
Men's Hockey
U Sports Top 10
1. Alberta (1)
2. UNB (2)
3. Saskatchewan (3)
4. StFX (4)
5. McGill (5)
6. Acadia (6)
7. York (8)
8. Carleton (10)
9. Saint Mary's (NR)
10. Calgary (9)
As of Nov. 14, 2017
Basketball is Back - lower bar
 Basketball is Back - lower bar
Wilf's
Fan of the Game
Wilf's Fan of the Game
Adopt A Hawk
 Adopt A Hawk
Pizza Pizza's Intramural
Team of the Week
Intramural Team of the Week
Order Troubles?
We're Here to Help!
Order Troubles? We're Here to Help!