Laurier Golden Hawks Logo
Follow Athletics Athletics Twitter Athletics Instagram Athletics Facebook Athletics YouTube Athletics Snapchat           Follow Recreation Recreation Twitter Recreation Instagram Recreation Facebook
Official home of the Golden Hawks
Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
 Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
Google TopBar

Wilfrid Laurier Awards

List By Year | List By Award
Select Year

Season: 2017-2018


President's Award

Kurleigh Gittens Jr.
(Men's Football)

Nicole Morrison
(Women's Basketball)

Earle C. Shelley Unsung Hero Award

Tuffy Knight Award

Marty Wamsley Student Trainer of the Year

Julia Chambers
(Women's Basketball)

Curtis Richards
(Men's Football)

Don Smith Leadership Award

Sean Bureau
(Recreation)

Nick McCready
(Intramurals)

Dean Esther Brandon Award

Erin Dawtrey
( Events)

Bill Haggstrom Trophy

Nick McCready
(Facilities)

Luke Fusco Academic Athletic Achievement Award

Emily Ferguson
(Women's Lacrosse)

Scott Hutter
(Men's Football)

Rich Newbrough Rookie of the Year Award

Kelly Middaugh
(Women's Curling)

Ali Sow
(Men's Basketball)

Team Rookie of the Year

Nicholas Amorim
(Men's Soccer)

Karli Barr
(Women's Rugby)

Zachary Cohen
(Men's Curling)

Barbara Copeland
(Women's Lacrosse)

Emma Davis
(Cross Country)

Maya Day
(Women's Basketball)

Sarah El-Badawy
(Swimming)

Joseph Hardy
(Cross Country)

Kai Harris
(Men's Baseball)

Ethan Locis
(Swimming)

Owen Mclean Lavado
(Men's Rugby)

Kelly Middaugh
(Women's Curling)

Hannah Miller
(Women's Hockey)

Mario Pineda
(Men's Football)

Molly Podrebarac
(Cheerleading)

Anthony Sorrentino
(Men's Hockey)

Ali Sow
(Men's Basketball)

Emily Tamburro
(Women's Soccer)

Team Most Valuable Player

Daniel Apostoli
(Men's Baseball)

Kurleigh Gittens Jr.
(Men's Football)

Mackenzie Harris
(Cheerleading)

Max Hughes
(Swimming)

Tevaun Kokko
(Men's Basketball)

Nicole Lyon
(Women's Soccer)

Jordie Lyon-Hatcher
(Men's Curling)

Nicole Morrison
(Women's Basketball)

Lori Musselman
(Women's Rugby)

Sydney Pattison
(Cross Country)

Luca Pietropaolo
(Men's Soccer)

Andrew Quattrin
(Men's Rugby)

Jasmine Raines
(Swimming)

Riley Sandham
(Women's Curling)

Trevor Sauder
(Men's Hockey)

Joe Sheridan
(Cross Country)

Rose Williams
(Women's Lacrosse)

Emily Woodhouse
(Women's Hockey)

Glenn Caroll Team of the Year

John Gabel
(Women's Curling)

Golden Hawk Award of Excellence

Morgan Bates
(Facilities)

Maya Day
(Women's Basketball)

Adriana Falcone
(Recreation)

Sydney Faulkner
(Competitive Dance)

Alexsia Louizos
(Competitive Dance)

Alejandro Reinosa
(Recreation)

Emma Segato
(Facilities)

Karly Sider
(Facilities)

Matthew Strapp
(Athletics)

Moriah Vernon
(Intramurals)

Emily Warren
( Events)

Chris Williamson
(Facilities)

Outstanding Women of Laurier Award

Emily Ferguson
(Women's Lacrosse)

Fred Nichols Community Service Leadership Award

Emily Ferguson
(Women's Lacrosse)

Andrew Quattrin
(Men's Rugby)

Chuck Classen Volunteer Coach of the Year Award

Dan Creechan
(Men's Baseball)

Outstanding Customer Service Award

Quinn Welsh
( Events)

Dolores "Mitzi" Michael Women Leaders Scholarship

Melissa Pare
(Women's Basketball)
Athletics
Information
Waterloo Contact Information
AC Hawk Desk: 519-884-0710 x3803
Stadium Hawk Desk: 519-884-0710 x3427
Admin Office: 519-884-0710 x2184

Brantford Contact Information
Wilkes House: 519-756-8228 x5728

View Full Contact Information
Latest
Video
Purchase Your
Golden Hawk Photos
Purchase Your Golden Hawk Photos
Healthy Hawk
Newsletter
Healthy Hawk Newsletter
Women's Hockey
U Sports Top 10
1. Manitoba (1)
2. Saint Mary's (2)
3. StFX (3)
4. Concordia (7)
5. Queen's (6)
6. Montreal (4)
7. Western (9)
8. Saskatchewan (8)
9. Guelph (5)
10. Nipissing (10)
As of Mar. 6, 2018
Google AdBanner
Wilf's
Fan of the Game
Wilf's Fan of the Game
Adopt A Hawk
 Adopt A Hawk
Pizza Pizza's Intramural
Team of the Week
Intramural Team of the Week
Order Troubles?
We're Here to Help!
Order Troubles? We're Here to Help!