?>
Laurier Golden Hawks Logo
Follow Athletics Athletics Twitter Athletics Instagram Athletics Facebook Athletics YouTube Athletics Snapchat           Follow Recreation Recreation Twitter Recreation Instagram Recreation Facebook
Official home of the Golden Hawks
Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
 Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
Google TopBar
Swimming
2016/2017 Swimming Schedule
Previous Season Season
DateOutcome
Saturday, October 15, 2016
OUA Sprint Invitational - (Guelph)

Sunday, October 16, 2016
Badger Invitational 1 - (Brock - St. Catharines)

Saturday, November 19, 2016
Live Stats
Quad Meet - (Toronto)
Team Standings

Men 
1.    University of Toronto – 93
2.    Wilfrid Laurier University – 51
3.    Queen’s University – 46
4.    York University – 29

Women 
1.    University of Toronto – 87
2.    Wilfrid Laurier University - 61
3.    Queen’s University – 42
4.    York University – 20 

Women’s 200M Medley Relay
2. Laurier ‘A’ (Kate Vanderbeek, Jasmine Raines, Helen Pu, Jocelyn Chassie) – 1:58.87
4. Laurier ‘B’ (Nicole Dickens, Nathalie Stackhouse, Sarah Shum, Alexa Grant) – 2:04.46

Men 200M Medley Relay
4. Laurier ‘B’ – (Clement Law, Max Hughes, Jacob Eby, Matt Kotasinski) – 1:51.05
6. Laurier ‘A’- (Tyson MacDonald, Kenney Tam, Andrew Beaton-Williamson, Chris Caldwell) – 1:51.81

Women’s 400M Free
3. Jessica Stoyan – 4:42.41
5. Nicole Dickens – 4:47.19
6. Rebec Niedbala – x4:47.38
8. Jennifer Rayner – x4:56.44

Men 400M Free
3. Tyso MacDonald – 4:16.68
4. Mat Kotasinski – 4:23.49
8. Robert Clarke – x4:33.36
9. Chris Caldwell – x4:33.41
11. Emr Halbertsma x5:12.15

Women’s 50M Breast
2. Jasmine Raines – 33.32
18. Alexa Grant – 36.73

Men’s 50M Breast
7. Clement Law – 31.75
8. Kenney Tam – 32.05
11. Andrew Beaton-Williamson – x33.56
12. Ryan Tong – x36.19

Women 200M IM
1. Jasmine Raines – 2:25.16
3. Bayley Dalbec – 2:33.70
4. Nat Stackhouse – x2:36.35
5. Nicole Dickens – x2:36.88
6. Sara McLeod – x2:39.32
8. Stephanie Yue – x2:43.30

Men 200M IM
2.    Michael Neves – 2:12.60
5. Max Hughes – 2:15.68
4.    Jacob Eby – x2:18.42

Women 50M Free
12. Samant Lacroix – 28.02
13. Jocely Chassie – 28.07
16. Alexa Grant – x28.53
18. Sarah Shum – x28.66
23. Rebec Niedbala – x29.72

Men 50M Free
7. Chris Caldwell – 24.86
9. Kenney Tam – 25.01
16. Dan Berezovski – x27.21
20. Emr Halbertsma – x30.48

Women 100M Back
4. Kate Vanderbeek – 1:04.24
8. Jessica Stoyan – 1:08.44
10. Stephanie Yue – x1:10.63
12. Helen Pu – x1:11.39
15. Jennifer Rayner – x1:13.36

Men 100M Back
5. Tyso MacDonald – 1:03.38
8. Ryan Tong – 1:04.89

Women 200M Breast
1. Jasmine Raines – 2:30.18
4. Nat Stackhouse – 2:48.68

Men 200M Breast
4. Michael Neves – 2:30.58
5. Clement Law – 2:32.16
6. Robert Clarke – x2:34.87

Women’s 50M Fly
6. Kate Vanderbeek – 29.66
8. Helen Pu  - 30.19
11. Saman Lacroix – x31.04
12. Sarah Shum – x31.11

Men 200M Fly
4. Andrew Beaton- Williams – 2:20.17
5. Mat Kotasinski – 2:24.85
-- Jacob Eby – 2:19.53

Women 100M Breast
2.    Jocely Chassie – 1:18.35

Men 100M Breast
3.    Max Hughes – 1:08.77
-    Kenney Tam – 1:08. 54

Women 800M Free
6.    Bayley Dalbec – 9:37.36
7.    Rebec Niedbala – 9:54.73

Men 800M Free
3. Robert Clarke – 9:22.40
4. Emr Halbertsma – 10.37.44

Women 100M Free
7. Jocely Chassie – 1:00.48
10. Samant Lacroix – 1:01.64
12. Sarah Shum – x1:03.07
15. Alexa Grant – x1:04.03
16. Nat Stackhouse x1:04.47
-- Jasmine Raines – x1:01.25

Men 100M Free
8.    Chris Caldwell – 54.71
9.    Michael Neves – 55.04
11. Mat Kotasinski – x55.84
19. Dan Berezovski – x59.67

Women 200M Back
1. Kate Vanderbeek – 2:19.87
3. Jessica Stoyan – 2:25.12
4. Nicole Dickens – x2:30.91
5. Jennifer Rayner – x2:34.83
6. Stephanie Yu – x2:37.12

Men 200M Back 
1. Tyso MacDonald – 2:10.92
2. Clement Law – 2:17.73
3. Ryan Tong – x2:24.03

Women 100M Fly
6. Helen Pu – 1:10.72
7. Bayley Dalbec – 1:13. 44

Men 100M Fly
7. Andrew Beaton-Williams – 1:00.68
8. Max Hughes – 1:00.45
9. Jacob Eby – x1:01.63
13. Dan Berezovski – x1:07.70

Women 200M Free Relay 
2.    Laurier ‘A’ (Jocelyn Chassie, Samantha Lacroix, Kate Vanderbeek, Alexa Grant) – 1:42.15
-    Laurier ‘B’ (2:04.63)

Men 200M Free Relay
2. Laurier ‘A’ 1:30.93


Friday, November 25, 2016
Tri Meet - (Waterloo)

Saturday, November 26, 2016
Article Available
deBray Division Championships - (Laurentian - Sudbury)
Team Standings - Day 1
Women

1. Laurentian - 519.5
2. Waterloo - 287.5
3. Queen's - 274
4. Laurier - 230
5. Brock - 152
6. Carleton - 57
7. York - 15

Men
1. Waterloo - 490.5
2. Laurentian - 331
3. Laurier - 243
4. Queen's 217.5
5. Carleton - 82
6. York - 73
7. Brock - 68

Women's 200m Free Relay
4. Laurier 'A' (Samantha Lacroix, Sarah Shum, Alexa Grant, Nicole Dickens) - 1:50.95
10. Laurier 'B' (Rebecca Niedbala, Maddy Jeffrey, Stephanie Yue, Jennifer Rayner) - 1:58.38

Men's 200m Free Relay
5. Laurier 'A' (Chris Caldwell, Andrew Beaton-Williamson, Kenney Tam, Matt Kotasinksi) - 1:38.31
11. Laurier 'B' (Nicholas Misner, Robert Clarke, Emrys Halbertsma, Clement Law) - 1:49.00

Women's 400m IM
2. Jocelyn Chassie - 5:10.16
13. Sara McLeod - 5:40.22

Men's 400m IM
3. Max Hughes - 4:44.75
6. Michael Neves - 4:48.44
7. Jacob Eby - 4:49.43

Women's 50m Back
1. Kate Vanderbeek - 29.99
8. Nicole Dickens - 31.86
13. Helen Pu - 32.37
16. Stephanie Yue - 32.52
23. Maddy Jeffrey - 35.26

Men's 50m Back
6. Clement Law - 28.36

Women's 200m Free
10. Bayley Dalbec - 2:14.68
14. Rebecca Niedbala - 2:17.77
20. Jennifer Rayner - 2:21.62
21. Samantha Lacroix - 2:22.14

Men's 200m Free
6. Tyson MacDonald - 1:59.14
7. Chris Caldwell - 1:59.38
8. Matt Kotasinski - 1:59.39
23. Emrys Halbertsma - 2:29.17

Women's 100m Fly
12. Helen Pu - 1:07.68
14. Sarah Shum - 1:08.26
20. Sara Mcleod - 1:11.84

Men's 100m Fly
5. Andrew Beaton-Williamson - 58.57
9. Nicholas Misner - 1:00.04
15. Jacob Eby - 1:01.36

Women's 100m Breast
1. Jasmine Raines - 1:10.15
7. Nathalie Stackhouse - 1:18.00
12. Alexa Grant - 1:21.09
18. Maddy Jeffrey - 1:27.10

Men's 100m Breast
8. Max Hughes - 1:07.36
9. Kenney Tam - 1:08.67
10. Michael Neves - 1:10.56
15. Robert Clarke - 1:13.55

Women's 200m Back
1. Kate Vanderbeek - 2:18.74
9. Nicole Dickens - 2:28.98
15. Jennifer Rayner - 2:35.88
16. Stephanie Yue - 2:36.42

Men's 200m Back
3. Tyson MacDonald - 2:09.77
9. Clement Law - 2:16.63

Women's 50m Free
5. Jocelyn Chassie - 27.13
11. Alexa Grant - 28.10
13. Samantha Lacroix - 28.26
16. Sarah Shum - 28.48

Men's 50m Free
7. Chris Caldwell - 24.62
8. Kenney Tam - 24.63
18. Matt Kotasinksi - 25.26
19. Andrew Beaton-Williamson - 25.27

Women's 800m Free
3. Bayley Dalbec - 9:30.44
13. Rebecca Niedbala - 10:02.28

Men's 1500m Free
10. Robert Clarke - 18:02.88
15. Emrys Halbertsma - 20:58.22

Sunday, November 27, 2016
deBray Division Championships - (Laurentian - Sudbury)
Team Standings - FINAL
Women

1. Laurentian - 998
2. Waterloo - 683.5
3. Laurier - 611.5
4. Queen's - 544
5. Brock - 358
6. Carleton - 135
7. York - 29

Men
1. Waterloo - 1057.5
2. Laurentian - 662
3. Laurier - 524
4. Queen's - 512.5
5. Brock - 199
6. Carleton - 185
7. York - 161

Women's 200m Medley Relay
1. Laurier 'A' (Kate Vanderbeek, Jasmine Raines, Helen Pu, Jocelyn Chassie) - 1:57.16
8. Laurier 'B' (Nicole Dickens, Nathalie Stackhouse, Stephanie Yue, Bayley Dalbec) - 2:06.73

Men's 200m Medley Relay
6. Laurier 'A' (Clement Law, Max Hughes, Andrew Beaton-Williamson, Kenney Tam) - 1:49.66
8. Laurier 'B' (Tyson MacDonald, Michael Neves, Nicholas Misner, Jacob Eby) - 1:52.09

Women's 200m IM
2. Kate Vanderbeek - 2:22.36
3. Jocelyn Chassie - 2:23.41
4. Jasmine Raines - 2:23.79
16. Nathalie Stackhouse - 2:35.92
19. Sara McLeod - 2:40.64

Men's 200m IM
2. Michael Neves - 2:12.23
4. Max Hughes - 2:13.20
7. Nicholas Misner - 2:17.42

Women's 100m Free
4. Jocelyn Chassie - 58.93
9. Helen Pu - 1:00.30
11. Sarah Shum - 1:01.22
12. Alexa Grant - 1:01.23
13. Samantha Lacroix - 1:01.96
19. Bayley Dalbec - 1:03.03
20. Stephanie Yue - 1:03.10
24. Rebecca Niedbala - 1:04.11

Men's 100m Free
5. Chris Caldwell - 53.59
11. Matt Kotasinksi - 55.13
12. Andrew Beaton-Williamson - 55.25
32. Emrys Halbertsma - 1:07.90

Women's 200m Fly
13. Sarah McLeod - 2:40.09

Men's 200m Fly
11. Jacob Eby - 2:16.86
13. Nicholas Misner - 2:21.66

Women's 200m Breast
1. Jasmine Raines - 2:30.16
9. Nathalie Stackhouse - 2:49.40
15. Maddy Jeffrey - 3:07.99

Men's 200m Breast
6. Michael Neves - 2:30.44
7. Max Hughes - 2:30.94
8. Kenney Tam - 2:32.24
10. Clement Law - 2:35.50
11. Robert Clarke - 2:35.79

Women's 100m Back
1. Kate Vanderbeek - 1:04.47
10. Nicole Dickens - 1:09.37
11. Stephanie Yue - 1:09.39
17. Jennifer Rayner - 1:12.84

Men's 100m Back
8. Clement Law - 1:02.05
11. Tyson MacDonald - 1:04.11

Women's 50m Fly
4. Helen Pu - 30.18
9. Samantha Lacroix - 30.71
11. Sarah Shum - 31.07

Men's 50m Fly
5. Andrew Beaton-Williamson - 26.36
12. Chris Caldwell - 27.11
13. Nicholas Misner - 27.20
17. Matt Kotasinksi - 28.22
18. Jacob Eby - 28.30

Women's 50m Breast
1. Jasmine Raines - 33.05
T4. Nathalie Stackhouse - 35.09
10. Alexa Grant - 36.63
19. Maddy Jeffrey - 39.26

Men's 50m Breast
13. Kenney Tam - 32.39

Women's 400m Free
5. Bayley Dalbec - 4:38.48
11. Rebecca Niedbala - 4:49.20
12. Nicole Dickens - 4:49.85
16. Jennifer Rayner - 4:51.48

Men's 400m Free
4. Tyson MacDonald - 4:11.99
19. Robert Clarke - 4:37.66
21. Emrys Halbertsma - 5:10.88

Women's 400m Free Relay
1. Laurier 'A' (Jocelyn Chassie, Jasmine Raines, Samantha Lacroix, Kate Vanderbeek) - 3:58.73
6. Laurier 'B' (Sarah Shum, Helen Pu, Bayley Dalbec, Alexa Grant) - 4:08.22

Men's 400m Free Relay
3. Laurier 'A' (Matt Kotasinski, Michael Neves, Chris Caldwell, Jacob Eby) - 3:35.51
10. Laurier 'B' (Max Hughes, Tyson MacDonald, Robert Clarke, Emrys Halbertsma) - 3:59.33
 

Saturday, December 3, 2016
Badger Invitational 2 - (Brock - St. Catharines)

Sunday, January 8, 2017
Article Available
Guelph Varsity/Club Invitational - (Guelph)
Men Standings
1. University of Guelph – 83
2. Wilfrid Laurier University – 81
3. University of Waterloo – 42
4. Orilla Channel Cats Swim Club – 17
5. Guelph Marlin Aq Club – 11

Women Standings 
1. University of Guelph – 100
2. Wilfrid Laurier University – 70
3. University of Waterloo – 59
4. Orilla Channel Cats Swim Club 

Men 200M Free
5. Laurier (Chris Caldwell, Kenney Tam, Jacob Eby, Andrew Beaton- Williamson – 1:39.07

Women 200M Free
1. Laurier ( Alexa Grant, Bayley Dalbec, Helen Pu, Jasmine Raines)- 1:54.07
4. Laurier (Jennifer Rayner, Caitlin Power, Nathalie Stackhouse, Rebecca Niedbala)- 1:57.96

Men 400M IM
2.    Michael Neves – 4:52.51

Women 400 IM
1. Kate Vanderbeek – 5:14.68
7. Jocelyn Chassie – 5:34.03

Men 50M Fly
2. Andrew Beaton- Williamson – 26.53
3. Alexander Elliots – 26.53
6. Chris Caldwell – 27.50
8. Nicholas Misner – 28.06
9. Jacob Eby – 28.30
11. Ryan Tong – 29.08

Women 50M Fly 
10. Nicole Dickens – 33.43
11. Bayley Dalbec – 33.61
12. Jennifer Rayner – 34.05

Men 100M Breast
3. Max Hughes – 1:08.14

Women 100M Breast
1. Jasmine Raines – 1:11.65
2. Nathalie Stackhouse – 1:17.97
--Maddy Jeffrey – NS

Men 50M Free
3. Kenney Tam – 25.32
8. Matt Kotasinski – 26.35
13. Emyrs Halbertsma – 31:08

Women 50M Free
4. Alexa  Grant – 29.10
7. Helen Pu – 29.58
9. Nicole Dickens – 29.66
11. Cailtin Power – 30.28

Men 100M Free
2. Tyson McDonald – 1:01.93
4. Alexander Elliots – 1:02.43
6. Ryan Tong – 1:06.07

Women 100M Back
1. Kate Vanderbeek – 1:05.14
4. Stephanie Yue – 1:10.42
8. Rebecca Niedbala – 1:13.12
9. Jennifer Rayner – 1:13.57
-- Maddy Jeffrey – NS

Men 200M IM
2. Max Hughes – 2:15.81
3. Michale Neves – 2:16.92
6. Jacob Eby – 2:21.86 
8. Andrew Beaton-Williams – 2:22.14
-- Chris Caldwell – DQ 

Women 200M IM
1. Jasmine Raines – 2:26.37
3. Helen Pu – 2:36.33
6. Bayley Dalbec – 2:42.77

Men 50M Stroke 
2. Kenney Tam – 32.68

Women 50M Stroke 
3. Nathalie Stackhouse – 36.81
4. Alexa Grant – 37.44
7. Jocelyn Chassie – 38.97

Men 100M Fly
5. Nicholas Misner – 1:02.04
7. Matt Kotasinski – 1:03.88

Women 100M Fly 
- - Caitlin Power – NS

Women 50M Back 
2. Stephanie Yue – 32.36

Men 100M Free
4. Chris Cladwell – 54.64
5.  Kenney Tam – 55.21
6. Tyson MacDonalod – 55.93
7. Jacob Eby – 56.25
9. Andrew Beaton – Williamson – 56.75
16. Emyrs Halbertsma – 1:05.91 

Women 100M Free
1. Kate Vanderbeek – 1:00.85 
6. Helen Pu – 1:03. 83
7. Nicole Dickens – 1:04.43
8. Rebecca Niedbala – 1:04.52
9. Cailtin Power – 1:05.31
10. Alexa Grant – 1:05.36
12. Nathalie Stackhouse – 1:06.82
-- Maddy Jeffrey – NS 

Men 100M IM
1. Max Hughues – 1:02.31
3. Alexander Elliots – 1:03.52
4. Michael Neves – 1:03.55
10. Nicholas Misner – 1:06.71
11. Ryan Tong – 1:07.51
13. Matt Kotasinski -1:08.91

Women 100M IM
1. Jasmine Raines – 1:08.22
5. Jocelyn Chassie – 1:12.10
8. Stephanie Yue – 1:12.78

Men 400M Free
2. Tyson MacDonald – 4:12.67
9. Emrys Halbertsma – 5:10.12

Women 400M Free
5. Bayley Dalbec – 4:50.16
7. Rebecca Niedbala – 4:56.08
10. Jennifer Rayner – 4:59.34

Men 200M Medley 
1. Laurier ‘A’ (Alexander Elliots, Max Hughes, Andrew Beaton-Williamson, Kenney Tam) - 1:49.84
-- Laurier ‘B’ (Ryan Tong, Nicholas Misner, Jacob Eby, Chris Caldwell)- DQ 

Women 200M Medley
1. Laurier ‘A’ (Kate Vanderbeek, Jasmine Raines, Helen Pu, Jocelyn Chassie) - 2:01.74
Women 200m Medley
4. Laurier ‘B’ (Stephanie Yue, Nathalie Stackhouse, Caitlin Power, Alexa Grant) – 2:08.12


Friday, January 20, 2017
OUA Winter Invitational - (Toronto)

Saturday, January 21, 2017
OUA Winter Invitational - (Toronto)

Sunday, January 22, 2017
OUA Winter Invitational - (Toronto)

Sunday, January 29, 2017
Wilfrid Laurier Invitational - (Athletic Complex Pool, Waterloo)

Thursday, February 9, 2017
OUA Championships - (Toronto)

Friday, February 10, 2017
OUA Championships - (Toronto)

Saturday, February 11, 2017
OUA Championships - (Toronto)

Friday, February 24, 2017
CIS Championships - (Sherbrooke)

Saturday, February 25, 2017
CIS Championships - (Sherbrooke)

Sunday, February 26, 2017
CIS Championships - (Sherbrooke)

Legend
ArticleArticlePhoto GalleryPhoto GalleryVideo HighlightsVideo HighlightsLive StatsLive StatsStatisticsGame StatsGame NotesGame Notes



View a Printable Version of the SchedulePrintable Version
Latest
Video
Hawk Shop
Athletes of the Week
Athletes of the Week
Freshii
Healthy Hawk Newsletter
Freshii Healthy Hawk Newsletter
SWIMM
U Sports Top 10
1. UBC (M)/UBC (W) (1/1)
2. Toronto/Toronto (2/2)
3. Calgary/Montreal (3/3)
4. Alberta/Alberta (4/4)
5. Victoria/Calgary (5/5)
6. Laval/Victoria (6/6)
7. McGill/Manitoba (7/7)
8. Ottawa/Dalhousie (8/8)
9. Montreal/Regina (9/9)
10. Sherbrooke/UQAM (10/10)
As of Jan. 17, 2017
Google AdBanner
Wilf's
Fan of the Game
Wilf's Fan of the Game
Adopt A Hawk
 Adopt A Hawk
Pizza Pizza's Intramural
Team of the Week
Intramural Team of the Week