?>
Laurier Golden Hawks Logo
Follow Athletics Athletics Twitter Athletics Instagram Athletics Facebook Athletics YouTube Athletics Snapchat           Follow Recreation Recreation Twitter Recreation Instagram Recreation Facebook
Official home of the Golden Hawks
Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
 Adopt A Hawk Header Ad
Google TopBar

Wilfrid Laurier Awards

List By Year | List By Award
Previous Year Year
Season: 2016-2017

President's Award


Nakas Onyeka
(Men's Football)

Jasmine Raines
( Swimming)


Earle C. Shelley Unsung Hero Award


Kha Vo
( 5th Quarter Club)


Tuffy Knight Award


Dan Polischuk
( 5th Quarter Club)


Marty Wamsley Student Trainer of the Year


Kaitlyn Kelly
(Men's Baseball)


Don Smith Leadership Award


Melissa Pare
(Women's Basketball)


Dean Esther Brandon Award


Melissa Pare
(Women's Basketball)


Bill Haggstrom Trophy


Jack Moore
(Men's Football)


Luke Fusco Academic Athletic Achievement Award


Kwaku Boateng
(Men's Football)

Jacky Normandeau
(Women's Soccer)


Rich Newbrough Rookie of the Year Award


Tevaun Kokko
(Men's Basketball)

Jasmine Raines
( Swimming)


Team Rookie of the Year


Jaron Brown
( Golf)

Shamar Burrows
(Men's Basketball)

Oliver Campbell
(Men's Curling)

Jacob Eby
( Swimming)

Matthew Fish
(Men's Rugby)

Emma Heaps
( Cheerleading)

Daniel Hilbers
( Cross Country)

Christian Hutter-Coppin
(Men's Football)

Elizabeth Isbister
(Women's Rugby)

Elizabeth Laurie
( Cross Country)

Sydney Pattison
(Indoor Middle Distance)

Jasmine Raines
( Swimming)

Ellie Reid
(Women's Soccer)

Brandon Robinson
(Men's Hockey)

Zachary Savlov
(Indoor Middle Distance)

Rocco Strazzella
(Men's Soccer)

Kyle Symington
(Men's Baseball)

Rose Williams
(Women's Lacrosse)

Rachel Woodburn
(Women's Basketball)

Emily Woodhouse
(Women's Hockey)

Susanna Wright
(Women's Curling)


Team Most Valuable Player


Niklas Bauer
(Men's Soccer)

Torie Beemer
(Women's Lacrosse)

Katie Bishop
(Women's Soccer)

Bettina Boucher
(Indoor Middle Distance)

Bettina Boucher
( Cross Country)

Chelsea Brandwood
(Women's Curling)

Jonathan Brouse
(Men's Baseball)

Colin Furlong
(Men's Hockey)

Chloe Graves
(Women's Rugby)

Matthew Hall
(Men's Curling)

Tevaun Kokko
(Men's Basketball)

Taylor Learmont
( Cheerleading)

Tyson MacDonald
( Swimming)

Nakas Onyeka
(Men's Football)

Andrew Quattrin
(Men's Rugby)

Jasmine Raines
( Swimming)

Austin Ryan
( Golf)

Kaitlyn Schenck
(Women's Basketball)

Joe Sheridan
(Indoor Middle Distance)

Joe Sheridan
( Cross Country)

Skylar Turkiewicz
( Golf)

Emily Woodhouse
(Women's Hockey)


Glenn Caroll Team of the Year


Michael Faulds
(Men's Football)


Golden Hawk Award of Excellence


Nicole Abbiento
( Recreation)

Robin Black
( Aquatics)

Liam Caven
( Events)

Hayler Fischer
( Intramurals)

Michael Impey
( Intramurals)

Katherine Karpiak
( Facilities)

Christian Mair
( Facilities)

Patrick Matthews
( Aquatics)

Jack Moore
( Athletics)

Ally Payler
( Facilities)

Ginny Pearson
( Recreation)

Logan Roy
( Facilities)

Lukas Silver
( Facilities)

Jessica Ullrich
( Recreation)

Gillian Whorms
( Recreation)


Outstanding Women of Laurier Award


Julie Karn
(Women's Soccer)


Fred Nichols Community Service Leadership Award


Vinny Merante
(Men's Hockey)

Melissa Pare
(Women's Basketball)


Chuck Classen Volunteer Coach of the Year Award


George Moore
(Men's Baseball)


Outstanding Customer Service Award


Molly Allin
( Facilities)

STAFF
Information
Waterloo Contact Information
AC Hawk Desk: 519-884-0710 x3803
Stadium Hawk Desk: 519-884-0710 x3427
Admin Office: 519-884-0710 x2184

Brantford Contact Information
Wilkes House: 519-756-8228 x5728

View Full Contact Information
Latest
Video
Vote for the
2017-18 Athletic Calendar
Vote for the  2017-18 Athletic Calendar
Purchase Your
Golden Hawk Photos
Purchase Your Golden Hawk Photos
Adopt A Hawk
 Adopt A Hawk
Google AdBanner
Wilf's
Fan of the Game
Wilf's Fan of the Game
Laurier
Grads Soar
Laurier Grads Soar
Pizza Pizza's Intramural
Team of the Week
Intramural Team of the Week
Order Troubles?
We're Here to Help!
Order Troubles? We're Here to Help!